This page was exported from Free Download Latest Pass4sure Exam Dumps [ http://www.cipt2.com ]
Export date: Sat May 8 5:08:25 2021 / +0000 GMT

[Mar/2021 Updated] Premium PassLeader Server+ SK0-004 825q Exam Questions with VCE Test Software For Free Download



New Updated SK0-004 Exam Questions from PassLeader SK0-004 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader SK0-004 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (825 Q&As)

Keywords: SK0-004 exam dumps, SK0-004 exam questions, SK0-004 VCE dumps, SK0-004 PDF dumps, SK0-004 practice tests, SK0-004 study guide, SK0-004 braindumps, CompTIA Server+ Exam

P.S. New SK0-004 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8

NEW QUESTION 761
A technician wants to employ RAID to store a large amount of data and has a large number of drives available. Which of the following RAID levels should the technician utilize to achieve maximum capacity and fault tolerance?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    5
D.    10

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 762
An administrator wishes to deploy network storage that provides block-level disk access. The solution must use the existing Ethernet infrastructure. Which of the following would BEST achieve this?

A.    NAS
B.    CIFS
C.    FC
D.    iSCSI
E.    DAS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 763
A technician is troubleshooting a blade server with correctable memory errors on only one DIMM. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician take FIRST?

A.    Replace the suspected failed DIMM with a new DIMM.
B.    Swap locations of the DIMM with a known-good DIMM.
C.    Replace all the DIMMs in the suspect bank of memory.
D.    Apply all OS and applications software patches.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 764
An administrator has been given an OS DVD to install on a server. During setup, however, the DVD gives an architecture mismatch warning. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A.    The administrator is trying to install the OS on a system equipped with ECC memory.
B.    The administrator is trying to install a 64-bit OS on a system with 32-bit CPUs.
C.    The administrator is trying to install on a system with multicore CPUs.
D.    The administrator is trying to install on an outdated BIOS.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 765
A server technician is setting up a 42U rack. The technician needs to install a 5U cable tray spacer at the 42U position. Which of the following is the amount of space the 5U cable tray spacer is taking up?

A.    5.75in (14.6cm)
B.    6.75in (17.1cm)
C.    8.75in (22.2cm)
D.    11.75in (29.8cm)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 766
The server administrator is finding a solution to allow users to access the company's internal network resources when they are not in the office. Which of the following should the administrator configure to allow the users to access the internal network resources while they are not in the office?

A.    RDP
B.    DMZ
C.    VPN
D.    RAS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 767
A server technician is walking through the server room and notices a red or amber light on a drive in the server. No alerts have been received. Which of the following should be checked FIRST on the server?

A.    RAID configuration utility.
B.    Performance monitor.
C.    Air flow.
D.    Temperature sensors.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 768
Two servers were stolen from a small business with limited physical security. Which of the following are the BEST methods to prevent physical security breaches of the server room? (Choose two.)

A.    Store important data off site.
B.    Place servers in a rack or cabinet with a lock.
C.    Set up card-reader access to secure the server room.
D.    Move the servers to a different location.
E.    Install cameras in the building.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 769
A company uses a physical server for both email and DNS services. The company recently moved to a cloud-based email platform and no longer needs email to run on this server. After removing the email application from the server, which of the following should be done NEXT to further harden the system?

A.    Disable port 22.
B.    Disable port 53.
C.    Disable port 67.
D.    Disable port 143.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 770
A server technician has installed a full rack in a server room and must place the following items in the rack:
– One 2U server.
– One 2U firewall.
– One 1U server.
– Two 3U UPS devices.
Which of the following describes how the technician should arrange the rack?

A.    Place one 3U UPS device on the top of the rack and one on the bottom.
B.    Place both 3U UPS devices on the top of the rack.
C.    Place both 3U UPS devices in the center of the rack.
D.    Place both 3U UPS devices on the bottom of the rack.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 771
While updates are being performed on a storage array, one of the virtual hosts loses connectivity to the storage. The server administrator confirms the virtual host has two HBAs, which each have green LEDs showing on the ports. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A.    Improper RAID configuration.
B.    Loose fiber connection.
C.    Incorrect volume partitioning.
D.    Multipathing misconfiguration.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 772
A technician added a new mail relay server to the network. During testing, the server fails to forward mail. Which of the following firewall ports should the technician check?

A.    25
B.    80
C.    110
D.    443

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 773
The server administrator is installing a new server. When booting up the server, the OS installer is unable to find any disk to load the OS. Which of the following should the server administrator perform to solve this issue?

A.    Configure the array controller.
B.    Load the OS from USB.
C.    Change the boot order to PXE.
D.    Move the OS installer to a different USB port.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 774
An administrator uses a DVD to upgrade an application on a server. After completing the upgrade, the administrator restarts the server, but it does not launch the OS correctly. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the boot failure?

A.    Failed RAID array.
B.    Incorrect boot order.
C.    Corrupt BIOS.
D.    Incompatible application.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 775
A technician has a server that requires 120V at 5A. Which of the following is the number of watts the server consumes?

A.    24W
B.    60W
C.    115W
D.    600W

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 776
An administrator is concerned about a volume on a server containing SQL databases with only 3% available disk space. The administrator is considering turning on NTFS compression to create space. Which of the following statements is TRUE?

A.    Compressing volumes that contain databases is highly recommended due to the poor space utilization of databases.
B.    Compressing a volume using NTFS is also known as compacting.
C.    Compressing a volume containing databases is not recommended since it slows down the speed.
D.    Adding additional memory is a better solution to a space problem since databases are stored in RAM.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 777
Which of the following failover designs BEST describes a warm site?

A.    It is a site with a current replica of the data. Servers and storage are running and ready to provide services previously provided by the failed site.
B.    Servers and storage are actively running and ready to provide services previously provided by the failed site within an hour or less, though additional time might be required to bring data up to latest copy.
C.    It is a site with a replica of the backups from last night. Servers and storage are in place but are not currently running. Services previously provided by the failed site will be available within 24 hours.
D.    It is a site that has monthly replicas of backup data and a bare-bones server infrastructure to facilitate restores. Servers may need to be provided by a disaster recovery company before services can be restored.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 778
A database server is configured with the database files residing on a separate partition to meet vendor recommendations. The following schedule is used for system backup:
– Full backup Saturday at 12:00 a.m.
– Differential backup daily Sunday through Friday at 12:00 a.m.
– Database backups daily at 12:00 a.m.
New data is loaded into the database on Monday night, and OS patches are installed on Tuesday night. On Wednesday, it is discovered that the data loaded into the database on Monday is corrupted, and the database needs to be restored from Sunday's backup. Which of the following backup types would BEST allow restoration of the database without affecting the OS patches installed on Tuesday?

A.    Restore the differential backup from Tuesday.
B.    Restore the server from Saturday's full backup.
C.    Restore the server from Tuesday's snapshot.
D.    Restore the database backup from Monday.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 779
A technician is connecting a new server to a Fibre Channel SAN. Which of the following needs to be added to the server?

A.    HBA card.
B.    1GB Ethernet card.
C.    SAS controller.
D.    RAID controller.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 780
A server technician has just finished provisioning a Windows server offline. Per company policy, all servers' network settings must be configured manually. The technician is able to ping the IP addresses of servers on multiple networks. When attempting to join the server to the domain, the technician receives the error: Cannot find domain controller. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this issue?

A.    WINS settings are not configured on the server.
B.    DNS settings are not configured on the server.
C.    The default gateway is not configured on the server.
D.    The subnet mask is not configured on the server.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 781
……

NEW QUESTION 801
The systems administrator is configuring a new iSCSI storage, which will be presented to several servers. Which of the following should the administrator use to present a LUN to a server?

A.    Mask
B.    Initiator
C.    Target
D.    Share

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 802
Which of the following protocols utilize SSH and TCP over port 22 for secure communication? (Choose two.)

A.    SFTP
B.    FTP
C.    TFTP
D.    SCP
E.    FTPS
F.    SMTP

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 803
A server administrator is trying to prevent database administrators from installing programs or making administrative changes to the server. Which of the following should the administrator do to prevent administrative changes on the server?

A.    Enable a policy to require user credentials when making administrative changes.
B.    Enable alerts to send a message when someone tries to make changes.
C.    Enable database administrators to log activities in the system logs.
D.    Enable privileged access auditing in the system logs.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 804
A user reports a Linux server is running slowly. Which of the following tools is an administrator MOST likely to use to check server performance?

A.    top
B.    MRTG
C.    VNC
D.    netstat

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 805
The systems administrator is configuring the UAC on all servers to comply with a security audit. Once completed, all systems administrators will need to provide a special user account to make administrative changes. Which of the following would the systems administrator use to prevent unauthorized changes to the servers?

A.    Implement privileged access controls.
B.    Configure the servers to deny security updates.
C.    Block access to other systems administrators.
D.    Disable unneeded services.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 806
An administrator is configuring external storage that will be accessed by multiple servers via the existing Ethernet at a minimum cost. Which of the following technologies BEST meets these objectives?

A.    NFS
B.    Fibre Channel
C.    HBA Fabric
D.    DAS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 807
Which of the following network solutions would allow a company to connect securely to its internal network over the Internet?

A.    VMM
B.    VLAN
C.    VNC
D.    VPN

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 808
An administrator needs to install 20 new servers via PXE. Which of the following must be available on the network to complete this task?

A.    TFTP server
B.    DNS server
C.    SFTP server
D.    SCP server

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 809
Users report the system is running slow. The administrator walks into the server room and notices it is noisier than usual. The fans in particular seem to be very loud. Which of the following should the administrator conclude from this observation?

A.    The system is detecting excessive dust.
B.    There is a power surge occurring.
C.    The server may be overheating.
D.    The server has a RAID set in a failed state.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 810
A systems administrator received an alert from the central monitoring tool indicating /var/mail/logs on a Linux system is running out of disk space. Before troubleshooting the issue, the administrator needs to verify the total disk space available on the volume. Which of the following commands would allow the administrator to gather the required information?

A.    df
B.    ls
C.    fsutil
D.    du

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 811
A server administrator has just configured two web front-ends for high availability and even distribution of workload. Which of the following should the administrator implement to achieve the required goals?

A.    Dedicated queuing.
B.    Active-passive clustering.
C.    Round-robin.
D.    Server mirroring.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 812
An administrator notes laptops have been removed from a secure area. Which of the following strategies will BEST ensure laptops remain in the secured area? (Choose two.)

A.    RFID chips on the laptops.
B.    Mantrap in the secure area.
C.    Fingerprint scanners on the laptops.
D.    Cable lock on the laptops.
E.    Security camera in the secure area.
F.    Keypad on the door.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 813
While installing patches, a systems administrator is disconnected from a server. The administrator attempts to ping the server and receives no response. Which of the following tools is MOST likely to help in this situation?

A.    RDP
B.    iLO
C.    VNC
D.    SSH

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 814
A technician wants to disable USB ports on the server to prevent booting from a flash drive. Which of the following actions should the technician take to accomplish this task?

A.    Disable the USB ports on BIOS setup.
B.    Disable the USB ports on Device Manager.
C.    Disable the USB ports on Control Panel.
D.    Disable the USB ports on UAC.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 815
A server technician has changed a hard disk in a RAID 5 array. The array status is now reported as being in a “degraded” state. Given this scenario, which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Monitor the database index.
B.    Monitor the array rebuild.
C.    Rebuild the filesystem table.
D.    Rebuild the boot sector.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 816
A systems administrator has been directed to implement three-factor authentication for a new secure system. Which of the following authentication methods are redundant and only count as one factor? (Choose two.)

A.    Password.
B.    Keypad code.
C.    RFID chip.
D.    Imitating a gesture.
E.    Fingerprint.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 817
A remote Linux server requires an IP address change before being moved to a new datacenter. The server does not have X installed on it. Which of the following is an administrator MOST likely to use to log in and change the address?

A.    SSH
B.    RDP
C.    VNC
D.    FTP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 818
A user is trying to connect to www.testnetwork.net with a desktop web browser. The user cannot connect to this website, although other sites can be reached. Which of the following tools should the administrator use at the desktop to determine the specific issue? (Choose two.)

A.    nslookup
B.    ping
C.    route
D.    netuse
E.    netcheck

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 819
A systems administrator is configuring new storage for a high availability server. Which of the following RAID configurations can still function it half its disks are lost?

A.    RAID 1
B.    RAID 3
C.    RAID 5
D.    RAID 6

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 820
An administrator is implementing a RAID 10 array on a new server. Which of the following is the MINIMUM number of disks needed?

A.    Two
B.    Three
C.    Four
D.    Five

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 821
A security administrator wishes to enable multifactor authentication. Which of the following would achieve that objective? (Choose two.)

A.    Security token and dongle.
B.    Fingerprint and one-time passcode.
C.    Username and challenge questions.
D.    Password and PIN.
E.    Voice pattern and retina scan.
F.    Random number generator and passphrase.

Answer: BF

NEW QUESTION 822
A server technician works in a small environment where servers and computers reside on the subnet. Which of the following should the technician create to ensure the servers have the same network setting?

A.    Manual host entries.
B.    DHCP reservations.
C.    Manual DNS entries.
D.    NAT address pool.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 823
A server administrator recently applied a local policy to a computer with gpedit.msc. However, the policy keeps reverting back to its original setting the next day. The server administrator is unaware of what is causing this issue. Which of the following BEST describes what is occurring?

A.    A startup script is running at boot that is reverting the registry key.
B.    A group policy is overriding the local policies on the next group policy refresh.
C.    The antivirus program installed on the system is blocking access to the Program Files directory.
D.    Another administrator is playing a prank by logging in to the machine and reverting the change.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 824
……


Download the newest PassLeader SK0-004 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

SK0-004 PDF dumps & SK0-004 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (825 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S. New SK0-004 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8

 

 


Post date: 2021-03-16 02:16:37
Post date GMT: 2021-03-16 02:16:37
Post modified date: 2021-03-16 02:16:37
Post modified date GMT: 2021-03-16 02:16:37

Powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin. MS Word saving format developed by gVectors Team www.gVectors.com