web analytics

Valid 642-902 Braindumps With Premium Q&As From Passleader Guarantee 100% Exam Pass (1-20)

QUESTION 1
Which statement is true about the implementation of IPv6 in an already existing IPv4 network?

A.    IPv6 can be routed using the same routing protocol versions as IPv4
B.    A router routing for IPv6 and IPv4 must convert IPv4 packets to IPv6 packets to route them.
C.    IPv4 and IPv6 networks can be routed simultaneously.
D.    Only OSPF version 3 can be utilized for routing IPv4 and IPv6.

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Which two reductions are the correct reductions of the IPv6 address 2001:0d02:0000:0000:0014:0000:0000:0095? (Choose two.)

A.    2001:d02::14::95
B.    2001:0d02:::0014:::0095
C.    2001:0d02:::0014:0:0:0095
D.    2001:d02::14:0:0:95
E.    2001:d02:0:0:14::95
F.    FF::0014:0:0:0095

Answer: DE

QUESTION 3
Which two statements are true about EIGRP manual summarization? (Choose two.)

A.    Manual summarization is configured on a per interface basis.
B.    Manual summaries can be configured with the classful mask only.
C.    When manual summarization is configured, autosummarization is automatically disabled by default.
D.    The summary address is assigned an administrative distance of 10 by default.
E.    The summary address is entered into the routing table and is shown to be sourced from the Null0 interface.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 4
Which is the correct command format to configure EIGRP summary route?

A.    ip auto-summary as-number address mask
B.    ip summary-address as-number address mask
C.    ip auto-summary eigrp as-number address mask
D.    ip summary-route eigrp as-number address mask
E.    ip summary-address eigrp as-number address mask

Answer: E

QUESTION 5
Which is the most effective technique to contain EIGRP queries?

A.    route summarization
B.    configuring route filters
C.    using a hierarchical addressing scheme
D.    establishing separate autonomous systems

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Identify three characteristics of EIGRP feasible successors? (Choose three.)

A.    A feasible successor is selected by comparing the advertised distance of a non-successor route to the feasible distance of the best route.
B.    If the advertised distance of the non-successor route is less than the feasible distance of best route, then that route is identified as a feasible successor.
C.    If the successor becomes unavailable, then the feasible successor can be used immediately without recalculating for a lost route.
D.    The feasible successor can be found in the routing table.
E.    Traffic will be load balanced between feasible successors with the same advertised distance.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 7
What are three kinds of OSPF areas? (Choose three.)

A.    stub
B.    active
C.    remote
D.    backbone
E.    ordinary or standard

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 8
A network administrator assigns a multicast address of 239.255.8.5 to an application running on a device with an Ethernet MAC address of 01.b2.7d.05.f1.80. Which Layer 2 multicast address will this device use?

A.    01.00.5e.7F.08.05
B.    01.b2.7d.05.f1.80
C.    01.b2.7d.0a.08.05
D.    01.00.5e.05.f1.80
E.    ff.ff.ff.ff.ff.ff

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP configuration across a discontiguous network. What must the administrator do to ensure the routers have the correct routing information?

A.    Nothing, EIGRP supports discontiguous networks by default.
B.    The administrator must disable automatic summarization with the command no auto-summary.
C.    The administrator must enable manual summarization with the command ip summary-address.
D.    The administrator must enable classless routing with the command ip classless.
E.    The administrator must specify a default network with the command ip default-network.

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
What is the purpose of the eigrp stub configuration command?

A.    to increase scalability by limiting the EIGRP query range
B.    to reduce the size of the routing table by blocking the D EX (External EIGRP) routes into the EIGRP stub router
C.    to reduce the convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to propagate the EIGRP queries from the EIGRP hub router
D.    to reduce the convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to also perform query requests to the EIGRP hub router

Answer: A


Valid 642-902 Braindumps With Premium Q&As From Passleader Guarantee 100% Exam Pass

http://www.passleader.com/642-902.html

QUESTION 11
Which command displays statistics on EIGRP hello, updates, queries, replies, and acknowledgments?

A.    debug eigrp packets
B.    show ip eigrp traffic
C.    show ip eigrp topology
D.    show ip eigrp neighbors

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
A company has a BGP network and a BGP route of 196.27.125.0/24 that should be propagated to all of the devices. The route is not now in any of the routing tables. The administrator determines that an access list is the cause of the problem. The administrator changes the access list to allow this route, but the route still does not appear in any of the routing tables. What should be done to propagate this route?

A.    Clear the BGP session.
B.    Use the release BGP routing command.
C.    Use the service-policy command to adjust the QOS policy to allow the route to propagate.
D.    Change both the inbound and outbound policy related to this route.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A network administrator would like to configure an EIGRP router as a stub router that advertises directly connected and summary routes only. What command must the administrator issue to accomplish this?

A.    eigrp stub
B.    eigrp stub connected
C.    eigrp stub summary
D.    eigrp stub connected static
E.    eigrp stub receive-only

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Which two routing protocols require a metric to be configured when redistributing routes from other protocols? (Choose two.)

A.    RIP
B.    OSPF
C.    EIGRP
D.    IS-IS
E.    BGP

Answer: AC

QUESTION 15
By default, which statement is correct regarding the redistribution of routes from other routing protocols into OSPF? Select the best response.

A.    They will appear in the OSPF routing table as type E1 routes.
B.    They will appear in the OSPF routing table as type E2 routes.
C.    Summarized routes are not accepted.
D.    All imported routes will be automatically summarized when possible.
E.    Only routes with lower administrative distances will be imported.

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
When implementing OSPFv3, which statement describes the configuration of OSPF areas? Select the best response.

A.    In interface configuration mode, the OSPFv3 area ID combination assigns interfaces to OSPFv3 areas.
B.    In router configuration mode, the network wildcard area ID combination assigns networks to OSPFv3 areas.
C.    In interface configuration mode, the IPv6 OSPF process area ID combination assigns interfaces to OSPFv3 areas.
D.    In router configuration mode, the IPv6 OSPF interface area ID combination assigns interfaces to OSPFv3 areas.

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
When troubleshooting an EIGRP connectivity problem, you notice that two connected EIGRP routers are not becoming EIGRP neighbors. A ping between the two routers was successful. What is the next thing that should be checked? Select the best response.

A.    Verify that the EIGRP hello and hold timers match exactly.
B.    Verify that EIGRP broadcast packets are not being dropped between the two routers with the show ip EIGRP peer command.
C.    Verify that EIGRP broadcast packets are not being dropped between the two routers with the show ip EIGRP traffic command.
D.    Verify that EIGRP is enabled for the appropriate networks on the local and neighboring router.

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Which statement is true about OSPF Network LSAs? Select the best response.

A.    They are originated by every router in the OPSF network. They include all routers on the link, interfaces, the cost of the link, and any known neighbor on the link.
B.    They are originated by the DR on every multi-access network. They include all attached routers including the DR itself.
C.    They are originated by Area Border Routers and are sent into a single area to advertise destinations outside that area.
D.    They are originated by Area Border Router and are sent into a single area to advertise an Autonomous System Border Router.

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
You have just completed an OSPF implementation. While executing your verification plan, you determine that R1 is not able to establish full OSPF adjacency with R2. The show ip ospf neighbor command output on R1 shows that R2 is stuck in the INIT state. What could be the cause of this problem? Select the best response.

A.    DR and BDR election errors between R1 and R2.
B.    The R2 router has not received the OSPF hello packets from the R1 router.
C.    Mismatched interface maximum transmission unit (MTU) configuration between the R1 and R2.
D.    Mismatched OSPF hello interval configuration between the R1 and R2.
E.    Corrupted LSAs exchanges between the R1 and R2.

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
You have completed an OSPF implementation, and you are verifying OSPF operation. During this verification, you notice that the OSPF route of 172.16.10.0 is repeatedly appearing and disappearing from the routing table. Further investigation finds that the OSPF CPU utilization is very high and the routers are constantly performing SPF calculations. You determine that 172.16.20.2 is the source of the 172.16.10.0 route. Using the show ip ospf database router 172.16.20.1 command, you notice that when this show command is performed repeatedly, the contents of the LSA change every few seconds. What could be the cause of this problem? Select the best response.

A.    OSPF authentication errors between some of the routers.
B.    Two routers have the same OSPF router ID.
C.    Issues with mistuned OSPF timers.
D.    OSPF LSA pacing issues between some of the routers.
E.    OSPF neighbor adjacency problems between some of the routers.

Answer: B


Valid 642-902 Braindumps With Premium Q&As From Passleader Guarantee 100% Exam Pass

http://www.passleader.com/642-902.html