web analytics

Using Passleader Valid 70-486 Exam Dumps To Pass 70-486 Quickly (1-20)

QUESTION 1
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that has pages for users who browse the site with Windows Phone 7. The pages for Windows Phone 7 include the following files:
– _Layout.WP7.cshtml
– Index.WP7.cshtml
You need to update the application so that it renders the customized files correctly to Windows Phone 7 users. How should you update the Application_Start method? (To answer, drag the appropriate line of code to the correct location or locations. Each line of code may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
11[3]

Answer:
12[2]

QUESTION 2
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application for viewing a list of contacts. The application is designed for devices that support changes in orientation, such as tablets and smartphones. The application displays a grid of contact tiles in portrait mode. When the orientation changes to landscape, each tile in the grid expands to include each contact’s details. The HTML that creates the tiled interface resembles the following markup.
21[11]
The CSS used to style the tiles in landscape mode is as follows.
22[9]
If this CSS is omitted, the existing CSS displays the tiles in portrait mode. You need to update the landscape-mode CSS to apply only to screens with a width greater than or equal to 500 pixels. Which code segment should you use?

A.    @media screen and (width >= 500px) { . . . }
B.    @media screen and (min-width: 500px) { . . . }
C.    @media screen (min-width: 500px, max-width: 1000px) { . . . }
D.    @media resolution (min-width: 500px) { . . . }

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. You need to authenticate clients by using NT LAN Manager (NTLM). Which authentication method should you implement?

A.    Basic
B.    Windows
C.    Forms
D.    Kerberos

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. You need to authenticate clients by using an ASP.NET membership database. Which authentication method should you implement?

A.    Kerberos
B.    Forms
C.    Basic
D.    Windows

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that authenticates a user by using claims-based authentication. The application must:
– Use Windows Identity Foundation 4.5.
– Support the Windows Azure Access Control Service.
You need to implement authentication. How should you build the class constructor? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
51[7]

Answer:
52[7]

QUESTION 6
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed on a web farm. Passwords must be stored in the web.config file and must not be readable or in a format that is easily decodable. You need to encrypt the passwords that are stored in the web.config file. Which command-line tool should you use?

A.    Aspnet_regiis.exe
B.    Aspnet_regbrowsers.exe
C.    Aspnet_setreg.exe
D.    Aspnet_compiler.exe

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method.
71[7]
You need to test the GoldMined method. Which unit test should you use?
72[8]

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Hotspot Question
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that has pages for users who browse the site with Windows Phone 7. The pages for Windows Phone 7 include the following files:
– _Layout.WP7.cshtml
– Index.WP7.cshtml
You need to update the application so that it renders the customized files correctly to Windows Phone 7 users. How should you update the Application_Start method? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the answer area.)
81[3]

Answer:
82[3]

QUESTION 9
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application by using Visual Studio 2012. The application throws and handles exceptions when it runs. You need to examine the state of the application when exceptions are thrown. What should you do?

A.    From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Enable the Thrown check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.
B.    From the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Attach to Process. Select the IIS process.
C.    From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Disable the User-unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.
D.    From the TOOLS menu in Visual Studio 2012, click Customize. C!ic< tie Commands tab and select Debug.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application for viewing a photo album. The application is designed for devices that support changes in orientation, such as tablets and smartphones. The application displays a grid of photos in portrait mode. When the orientation changes to landscape, each tile in the grid expands to include a description. The HTML that creates the gallery interface resembles the following markup.
101[6]
If this CSS is omitted, the existing CSS displays the tiles in landscape mode. You need to update the portrait mode CSS to apply only to screens with a width less than 500 pixels. Which code segment should you use?

A.    @media resolution(max-width: 500px) { . . . }
B.    @media screen(min-width: Opx, max-width: 500px) { . . . }
C.    @media screen and (width <= 500px) { . . . }
D.    @media screen and (max-width: 500px) { . . . }

Answer: D


PassLeader[11]

http://www.passleader.com/70-486.html

QUESTION 11
Drag and Drop Question
You need to implement the Views\RunLog\_CalculatePace.cshtml partial view from Views\Runlog \GetLog.cshtml to display the runner’s average mile pace. How should you implement the view? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
111[7]

Answer:
112[7]

QUESTION 12
Drag and Drop Question
You need to implement security according to the business requirements. How should you modify RunLogController? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
121[8]

Answer:
122[8]

QUESTION 13
You need to make the “Distance” header of the table bold in the Views/RunLog/GetLog.cshtml view. Which code segment should you use?

A.    table>tr{ font-weight: bold; }
B.    table>th:last-child{ font-weight: bold; }
C.    table+first-child{ font-weight: bold; }
D.    table>tr>th:nth-child (2) { font-weight: bold; }

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
You need to extend the edit functionality of RunLogController. Which code segment should you use?
141[9]

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
You need to implement the map of the runners’ paths. How should you build the video viewer? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
151[3]

Answer:
152[3]

QUESTION 16
Hotspot Question
You need to ensure that only valid parameters are passed to the EditLog action. How should you build the route? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
161[8]
162[8]

Answer:
163[4]

QUESTION 17
Drag and Drop Question
You need to ensure that the application uses RunLogRoleProvider custom role provider. How should you modify the web.config file? (To answer, drag the appropriate line of code to the correct location or locations. Each line of code may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
171[5]

Answer:
172[2]

QUESTION 18
You are creating a new authentication system that uses an HTTP header value. The existing authentication system must continue to operate normally. You need to implement the custom authentication. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Create a class derived from ActionResult and check for a valid HTTP header value in the ExecuteResult method. Change all actions to return this new class.
B.    Create an HttpHandler to check for a valid HTTP header value in the ProcessRequest method.
C.    Create an HttpModule and check for a valid HTTP header value in the AuthenticateRequest event.
D.    Create a class derived from AuthorizeAttribute and check for a valid HTTP header value in the AuthorizeCore method. Change usages of the existing AuthorizeAttribute to use the new class.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 19
When users attempt to retrieve a product from the product page, a run-time exception occurs if the product does not exist. You need to route the exception to the CustomException.aspx page. Which method should you add to MvcApplication?
191[3]

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
You updated the web.config file with the HTTP run-time value required to display an alternative version of the site. You need to ensure that the correct page displays to the users. Which code segment should you use to update the controller?

A.    If (Request.IsTabletDevice)
B.    If (Request.Browser.IsBrowser(“Mobile”))
C.    If (Request.UserAgent[“Tablet”])
D.    If (Request.Browser.IsMobileDevice)

Answer: D


Using Passleader Valid 70-486 Exam Dumps To Pass 70-486 Quickly

http://www.passleader.com/70-486.html