web analytics

Training New 70-459 Exam Materials With Real Exam Questions To Pass Exam (1-20)

QUESTION 1
You have an application that uses a view to access data from multiple tables. You need to ensure that you can insert rows into the underlying tables by using the view. What should you do?

A.    Materialize the view.
B.    Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
C.    Define the view by using the CHECK option.
D.    Define the view by using the SCHEMABINDING option.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
You create a view by using the following code:
21[5]
Several months after you create the view, users report that the view has started to return unexpected results. You discover that the design of Table2 was modified since you created the view. You need to ensure that the view returns the correct results. Which code segment should you run?
22[6]

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database. You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application. The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session. Which type of objects should you identify?

A.    Common table expressions (CTEs)
B.    Temporary tables
C.    Table variables
D.    Temporary stored procedures

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
You are creating a table named Orders. You need to ensure that every time a new row is added to the Orders table, a user-defined function is called to validate the row before the row is added to the table. What should you use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    a Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger
B.    a data manipulation language (DML) trigger
C.    a DEFAULT constraint
D.    a FOREIGN KEY constraint
E.    a CHECK constraint

Answer: E

QUESTION 5
You have an index for a table in a SQL Azure database. The database is used for Online Transaction Processing (OLTP). You discover that the index consumes more physical disk space than necessary. You need to minimize the amount of disk space that the index consumes. What should you set from the index options?

A.    STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = OFF
B.    STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = ON
C.    FILLFACTOR = 0
D.    FILLFACTOR = 80

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1. You execute the following code:
61[4]
You insert 3 million rows into Sales. You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute Proc1. What should you do?

A.    Productive varchar(11) ‘ProductType/SID’,
B.    ProductType varchar(11) ‘@ProductType’,
C.    Productive varchar(11) ‘ProductType/ID’,
D.    ProductType varchar(11) ‘ProductType1,

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
You run the following code:
71[4]
You need to ensure that the root node of the XML data stored in the Details column is <Order_Details>. What should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A user-defined data type
B.    A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger
C.    A data manipulation language (DML) trigger
D.    An XML schema collection
E.    An XML index

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Your company has a SQL Azure subscription. You implement a database named Database1. Database1 has two tables named Table1 and Table2. You create a stored procedure named sp1. Sp1 reads data from Table1 and inserts data into Table2. A user named User1 informs you that he is unable to run sp1. You verify that User1 has the SELECT permission on Table1 and Table2. You need to ensure that User1 can run sp1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Grant User1 the INSERT permission on Table2.
B.    Add User1 to the db_datawriter role.
C.    Grant User1 the EXECUTE permission on sp1.
D.    Change sp1 to run as the sa user.

Answer: D


PassLeader[11]

http://www.passleader.com/70-459.html

QUESTION 9
Drag and Drop Question
You are designing an authentication strategy for a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. The strategy must meet the following business requirements:
– The account used to generate reports must be allowed to make a connection during certain hours only.
– Failed authentication requests must be logged.
You need to recommend a technology that meets each business requirement. The solution must minimize the amount of events that are logged. Which technologies should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct business requirement in the answer area.
91[3]

Answer:
92[3]

QUESTION 10
You are creating a database that will store usernames and passwords for an application. You need to recommend a solution to store the passwords in the database. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Encrypting File System (EFS)
B.    One-way encryption
C.    Reversible encryption
D.    Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Drag and Drop Question
You have a SQL Azure database named Database1. You need to design the schema for a table named table1. Table1 will have less than one million rows. Table1 will contain the following information for each row:
111[7]
The solution must minimize the amount of space used to store each row. Which data types should you recommend for each column? To answer, drag the appropriate data type to the correct column in the answer area.
112[6]

Answer:
113[4]

QUESTION 12
You are designing a SQL Server database for an order fulfillment system. You create a table named Sales.Orders by using the following script:
121[7]
Each order is tracked by using one of the following statuses:
– Fulfilled
– Shipped
– Ordered
– Received
You need to design the database to ensure that you can retrieve the status of an order on a given date. The solution must ensure that new statuses can be added in the future. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    To the Sales.Orders table, add a column named Status that will store the order status. Update the Status column as the order status changes.
B.    To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named FulfilledDate, ShippedDate, and ReceivedDate. Update the value of each column from null to the appropriate date as the order status changes.
C.    Implement change data capture on the Sales.Orders table.
D.    Create a new table named Sales.OrderStatus that contains three columns named OrderID, StatusDate, and Status. Insert new rows into the table as the order status changes.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy SQL Server 2012. Your company identifies the following monitoring requirements for the database:
– An e-mail message must be sent if the SQL Server Authentication mode changes.
– An e-mail message must be sent if CPU utilization exceeds 90 percent.
You need to identify which feature meets each monitoring requirement. Which features should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate feature to the correct monitoring requirement in the answer area.
131[3]

Answer:
132[3]

QUESTION 14
You are troubleshooting an application that runs a query. The application frequently causes deadlocks. You need to identify which transaction causes the deadlock. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Query the sys.dm_exec_sessions dynamic management view.
B.    Create an extended events session to capture deadlock information.
C.    Query the sys.dm_exec_requests dynamic management view.
D.    Create a trace in SQL Server Profiler that contains the Deadlock graph event.

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy SQL Server 2012. You must create two tables named Table 1 and Table 2 that will have the following specifications:
– Table1 will contain a date column named Column1 that will contain a null value approximately 80 percent of the time.
– Table2 will contain a column named Column2 that is the product of two other columns in Table2.
Both Table1 and Table2 will contain more than 1 million rows. You need to recommend which options must be defined for the columns. The solution must minimize the storage requirements for the tables. Which options should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate options to the correct column in the answer area.
151[2]

Answer:
152[2]

QUESTION 16
Drag and Drop Question
You are designing a database for a university. The database will contain two tables named Classes and StudentGrades that have the following specifications:
– Classes will store brochures in the XPS format. The brochures must be structured in folders and must be accessible by using UNC paths.
– StudentGrades must be backed up on a separate schedule than the rest of the database.
You need to identify which SQL Server technology meets the specifications of each table. Which technologies should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate technology to the correct table in the answer area.
161[2]

Answer:
162[2]

QUESTION 17
You plan to create a database. The database will be used by a Microsoft .NET application for a special event that will last for two days. During the event, data must be highly available. After the event, the database will be deleted. You need to recommend a solution to implement the database while minimizing costs. The solution must not affect any existing applications. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    SQL Server 2012 Enterprise
B.    SQL Azure
C.    SQL Server 2012 Express with Advanced Services
D.    SQL Server 2012 Standard

Answer: B


PassLeader[16]

http://www.passleader.com/70-459.html

QUESTION 18
You have a server named Server1 that has 16 processors. You plan to deploy multiple instances of SQL Server 2012 to Server1. You need to recommend a method to allocate processors to each instance. What should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Max Degree of Parallelism
B.    Processor affinity
C.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
D.    Resource Governor

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
You have a SQL Azure database. You need to identify which keyword must be used to create a view that will be indexed. Which keyword should you identify?

A.    DISTINCT
B.    DEFAULT
C.    SCHEMABINDING
D.    VIEW_METADATA

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Drag and Drop Question
You are designing two stored procedures named Procedure1 and Procedure2. You identify the following requirements:
– Procedure1 must take a parameter that ensures that multiple rows of data can pass into the stored procedure.
– Procedure2 must use business logic that resides in a Microsoft .NET Framework assembly.
You need to identify the appropriate technology for each stored procedure. Which technologies should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate technology to the correct stored procedure in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
201[3]

Answer:
202[2]


Training New 70-459 Exam Materials With Real Exam Questions To Pass Exam

http://www.passleader.com/70-459.html