web analytics

The Premium PassLeader SK0-003 VCE Dumps With The Highest Coverage Rate Help Your Pass (1-20)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is the MOST important physical consideration when deploying a new server?

A.    Humidity monitors, Biometrics, and fire suppression
B.    Cooling, rack space, and power requirements
C.    Service level agreements, uninterruptible power supply (UPS) deployment, and CCTV
D.    Biometrics, fire suppression, and power requirements

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
An IT manager is concerned about server administrators having to be cross-trained to work on every server. Which of the following is the BEST way to correct this problem?

A.    Ensure that server baselines are documented for each server.
B.    Ensure that all server documentation is completed and up to date.
C.    Ensure that each server is accessible via a KVM over IP.
D.    Ensure that each server is processed through the change control board.

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following is typically collected during the server baselining process?

A.    The vendor documentation and knowledgebase
B.    Compliance of local laws
C.    Server performance statistics
D.    Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer output

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which of the following is the BEST reason to label servers within the server room?

A.    To ensure server documentation is kept up to date
B.    To ensure administrators avoid duplicate server names
C.    To ensure server power requirements are met
D.    To ensure the servers can be identified quickly and easily

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is the BEST place to find information about particular server software?

A.    Vendor website
B.    Online support channels
C.    Driver release notes
D.    HCL

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which of the following will corrupt the BIOS?

A.    Applying the BIOS settings in the incorrect order
B.    Power being lost during the upgrade process
C.    Installing the OS before applying the BIOS upgrade
D.    Imaging the system after performing a BIOS upgrade

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
An administrator is attempting to start a server from a bootable Linux disk but instead the server boots into Windows. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for this?

A.    The system needs to boot to Windows first, prior to booting into Linux.
B.    The OS settings are not set properly for Linux support.
C.    The boot order is set incorrectly in the BIOS.
D.    The Linux disk is not supported in a Windows environment.

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Which of the following servers would dynamically allocate IP addresses to workstations?

A.    NTP
B.    DHCP
C.    DNS
D.    SNMP

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Which of the following BEST describes the function of a redundant power supply?

A.    Provides additional diagnostic LEDs
B.    Reduces power consumption
C.    Eliminates a single point of failure
D.    Reduces total cost of ownership

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which of the following provides the MOST storage capacity without fault tolerance?

A.    RAID 1
B.    SAS
C.    SATA
D.    JBOD

Answer: D


PassLeader182

http://www.passleader.com/sk0-003.html

QUESTION 11
Which of the following would an administrator follow when disposing of equipment for a financial institution?

A.    Local laws and regulations
B.    Escalation procedure regulations
C.    Manufacturer’s regulations
D.    Server OEM regulations

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
A server configured with RAID 5 has recently suffered from two simultaneous disk failures. Which of the following would be required to bring the server back to operational status? (Select TWO).

A.    Break mirror array
B.    Replace cache battery
C.    Replace hot standby
D.    Restore from back up
E.    Replace defective hard drives

Answer: DE

QUESTION 13
Which of the following RAID levels provides high performance and potentially allows for the system to continue running with multiple disk failures?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 5
D.    RAID 10

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Which of the following ports supports hot plug devices? (Select TWO).

A.    USB
B.    AGP
C.    PCI
D.    IDE
E.    PS2

Answer: AC

QUESTION 15
Which of the following is the minimum number of drives required for a RAID 10 array?

A.    3
B.    4
C.    5
D.    10

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
An environment has a DC server and an Exchange server. The administrator needs to install a patch and restart both servers while minimizing downtime. Which of the following is the BEST way to restart the servers?

A.    Restart both servers at the same time so the servers are down at the same time.
B.    DC server first, then the Exchange server second.
C.    The order in which the servers are restarted does not matter.
D.    Exchange server first, then the DC server second.

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Before installing a firmware update on a RAID controller which of the following should be done?

A.    Check for corresponding driver updates.
B.    Rebuild any arrays on the controller.
C.    Check for corresponding OS updates.
D.    Install a redundant BIOS on the controller.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
An administrator is troubleshooting a problem on an application server, but has not determined the cause of the problem and is not able to replicate the problem. Which of the following should the administrator do prior to escalating the issue?

A.    Gather information from users.
B.    Reboot the server.
C.    Apply the latest service packs to the operating system.
D.    Perform a root cause analysis.

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
A user selects their proper domain and is unable to log into their Windows computer. The error states: System cannot log you on to the domain because the systems computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that account is incorrect. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this error?

A.    The computers account was removed from Active Directory.
B.    The users account was removed from Active Directory.
C.    The computer was disjoined from the domain.
D.    The user typed in the wrong password.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
An administrator setting up software RAID 1 on a Windows Server with two volumes for two separate hard drives, but the option for mirrored is grayed out. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why this is occurring?

A.    The disks have been setup as basic.
B.    The page file must be at least 4GB to support mirrored drives.
C.    The disks have been setup as dynamic.
D.    Windows does not support software RAID 1.

Answer: A


The Premium PassLeader SK0-003 VCE Dumps With The Highest Coverage Rate Help Your Pass

http://www.passleader.com/sk0-003.html