web analytics

The Original 1Y0-200 Exam Questions From Exam Center Shared By PassLeader (41-60)

QUESTION 41
Scenario: Target devices are failing to boot properly. A Citrix Administrator tries to restart some of the target devices, but the target devices are stalling at the connecting vDisk stage. The administrator also tries to restart the Provisioning Services servers one at the time, but the issue continues. The administrator notices that the Provisioning Services Streaming Services are starting successfully. What should the administrator verify next?

A.    The database is reachable.
B.    The DHCP server is reachable.
C.    The write-cache location is reachable.
D.    The vDisk store locations are reachable.

Answer: D

QUESTION 42
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator implements StoreFront to replace Web Interface in an environment. The IT director wants to upgrade the version of Receiver on all workstations. Which two components could the administrator use to deploy Receiver? (Choose two.)

A.    StoreFront
B.    Group Policy
C.    AppController
D.    Delivery Controller

Answer: AB

QUESTION 43
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring a new Citrix License Server. This is the only License Server in the environment. After promoting this new License Server to the production environment, the administrator receives support tickets stating that users are unable to launch any published applications. Additionally, the users are receiving the following license error:
There are no licenses available.
Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?

A.    Add licenses to the new License Server.
B.    Install Citrix Licensing on a different server.
C.    Install the Virtual Delivery Agent on the new License Server.
D.    Ensure that TCP 8082 port is allowed on the new License Server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 44
A Citrix Administrator updates a vDisk assigned to a group of pooled desktops. Which two steps must the administrator take to ensure that the updated vDisk is associated with the pooled desktops? (Choose two.)

A.    Update the vDisk’s inventory.
B.    Promote the vDisk to production.
C.    Place the vDisk into private image mode.
D.    Recreate the pooled desktops associated with the vDisk.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 45
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator receives complaints that virtual desktops are becoming unresponsive. The current XenServer environment consists of one server that has two 16-core processors and 96 GB of RAM. Dynamic memory control is enabled. Each virtual machine is assigned 2 GB of RAM and 2 vCPUs. Currently, the environment has 65 virtual desktops. To resolve the issue that users are experiencing, the administrator could add additional __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.    NICs
B.    CPUs
C.    storage
D.    memory

Answer: D

QUESTION 46
Scenario: An organization has two XenDesktop sites. Each site has its own Delivery Controller. Users logging on to the Receiver for Web site report that applications and desktops from both sites are intermittently unavailable. Which action could a Citrix Administrator take to investigate this issue?

A.    Add each Delivery Controller to the server list.
B.    Use different XML ports for each Delivery Controller.
C.    Create a separate StoreFront store for each XenDesktop site.
D.    Add each Delivery Controller as unique delivery controller types in the Receiver for Web site.

Answer: D

QUESTION 47
Scenario: A user is unable to launch a virtual desktop through NetScaler. A Citrix Administrator notices a warning on the browser’s certificate section. What are two likely causes of this issue? (Choose two.)

A.    The certificate is 3DES.
B.    The certificate is expired.
C.    The certificate is NOT linked to the root CA.
D.    The certificate is NOT installed on the virtual desktop.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 48
An Citrix administrator was just told that several new employees will be joining the helpdesk support department. How can the Citrix administrator ensure that the new employees have a desktop?

A.    Add machines to the existing catalog
B.    Create a new catalog for the new employees
C.    Add more desktops to the existing desktop group
D.    Create a new desktop group for the new employees

Answer: C

QUESTION 49
Which two consoles could a Citrix Administrator use to back up a XenDesktop database? (Choose two.)

A.    Citrix Studio
B.    Citrix Director
C.    Citrix XenCenter
D.    SQL Management Studio

Answer: AD

QUESTION 50
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator creates a new master image to be used with Machine Creation Services. When the administrator creates a new machine catalog from this master image, the newly created virtual desktops are unable to join the domain. What is preventing the newly created virtual desktops from properly joining the domain?

A.    The administrator did NOT run sysprep on the master image.
B.    The new machines were NOT able to resolve the FQDN of the Delivery Controllers.
C.    The new machines were NOT able to contact the Active Directory domain controller.
D.    The master image was NOT a member of the domain before the new machines were created.

Answer: D


The Original 1Y0-200 Exam Questions From Exam Center Shared By PassLeader

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-200.html

QUESTION 51
Scenario: A database server outage occurs on the server that hosts the Provisioning Services database. The database has offline database support enabled. After the database is restored, __________ and __________. (Choose the two correct phrases to complete the sentence.)

A.    all logs will be available as needed
B.    the stores will have to be reconfigured
C.    status changes to device collections will appear
D.    auditing will show only previously recorded administrative actions

Answer: CD

QUESTION 52
Scenario: Thin clients with locally attached USB HP printers are used in the labs on a university campus. A Citrix Administrator configures the thin clients to connect to server OS machines. The IT director does NOT want to overload the server OS machines with non-native printer drivers. The IT director also wants to control the number of printers in each user’s session. Which two actions should the administrator take to meet the requirements of the scenario? (Choose two.)

A.    Enable printer properties retention.
B.    Configure Client LPT port redirection.
C.    Configure the printer policy to ‘Use Universal Printing Only’.
D.    Enable the ‘Auto-create local (non-network) client printers only’ setting.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 53
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator must provide the IT manager with access to Citrix Studio to audit the infrastructure. The administrator wants to prevent the IT manager from editing configurations in Studio. Which administrator role should the administrator provide for the IT manager?

A.    Help Desk Administrator
B.    Read Only Administrator
C.    Delivery Group Administrator
D.    Machine Catalog Administrator

Answer: D

QUESTION 54
Which configuration option should a Citrix Administrator use to keep disconnected sessions open while Citrix Receiver attempts to reconnect automatically?

A.    High Availability
B.    Load Balancing
C.    Session Reliability
D.    Secure Ticket Authority

Answer: D

QUESTION 55
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator wants to change Provisioning Services from PXE to TFTP. During the migration on a newly created VLAN, the administrator receives the following error:
Boot device not found.
Which two DHCP server options should the administrator set so that the virtual machines can start up from the vDisk? (Choose two.)

A.    60
B.    66
C.    67
D.    69

Answer: AD

QUESTION 56
Which two administrator roles must be assigned to a Citrix Administrator to allow the administrator to manage host connections and virtual desktops only? (Choose two.)

A.    Full
B.    Host
C.    Delivery Group
D.    Machine Catalog

Answer: BD

QUESTION 57
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator creates a policy in the Group Policy Management Console and sets the Session Reliability port to 2600 for an Organizational Unit containing server OS machines. The administrator tests the configuration and determines that the Session Reliability port is still set to 2598. Which two steps should the administrator take to ensure that the new setting is applied? (Choose two.)

A.    Run rsop.msc.
B.    Run gpresult /R.
C.    Run gpupdate /force.
D.    Restart the server OS machines.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 58
Scenario: A manager uses an iPad to launch applications using Citrix Receiver from outside the domain. When the manager launches applications the following error is displayed:
Citrix Receiver could not establish connection with remote host. Please contact your administrator for assistance.
Which component could be causing this issue on the iPad?

A.    The SSL certificate
B.    The version of Receiver
C.    The NetScaler session policy configuration
D.    The connection performance over 3G Internet access

Answer: C

QUESTION 59
Which virtual machine resource should a Citrix Administrator modify to allow an end user to run multiple single-threaded applications concurrently?

A.    NIC
B.    vCPUs
C.    Memory
D.    GPU pass-through

Answer: C

QUESTION 60
A virtual machine has 4 GB of memory and is running a multi-threaded application. What could a Citrix Administrator modify on the virtual machine to decrease application startup time?

A.    NIC
B.    vCPUs
C.    Memory
D.    GPU pass through

Answer: B


The Original 1Y0-200 Exam Questions From Exam Center Shared By PassLeader

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-200.html