web analytics

Recently Published Real Exam 70-448 PDF Braindumps For Free Share (1-20)

QUESTION 1
You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. You create a dimension named DimCustomer that contains the following three attributes:
– Customer
– City
– Country
The Customer attribute is the key. The DimCustomer dimension is related to a measure group named Sales that has the Granularity property set to City. You need to ensure that you can retrieve measure values based on the City and Country attributes. What should you do?

A.    Set the source attribute to Customer and the related attribute to City.Set the source attribute to City and the related attribute to Country.
B.    Set the source attribute to City and the related attribute to Customer.Set the source attribute to Country and the related attribute to City.
C.    Set the source attribute to Customer and the related attribute to City.Set the source attribute to Customer and the related attribute to Country.
D.    Set the source attribute to City and the related attribute to Customer.Set the source attribute to Country and the related attribute to Customer.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. The cube structure is as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
21[4]
The Ownership column contains decimal values that represent percentage of ownership. The sum of all the values in the Ownership column for a single DimAccount member is 100%. You create the following measures:
– Ownership
– Amount
You need to ensure that when the Amount measure is calculated against the DimCustomer dimension, the weighted value is calculated based on the Ownership measure. What should you do?

A.    Set the MeasureExpression property of the Amount measure to [Amount]*[Ownership].
B.    Set the FormatString property of the Amount measure to [Amount]*[Ownership].
C.    Set the MeasureExpression property of the Amount measure to [DimCustomer].[Amount]*[Ownership].
D.    Set the FormatString property of the Amount measure to [DimCustomer].[Amount]*[Ownership].

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. The solution includes a table named FactOrders that contains two columns as shown in the following table:
31[4]
You need to create a measure that returns the number of customers who have placed orders. What should you do?

A.    Set the Usage property to Count of rows and the Source Column property to OrderKey.
B.    Set the Usage property to Distinct count and the Source Column property to OrderKey.
C.    Set the Usage property to Distinct count and the Source Column property to CustomerKey.
D.    Set the Usage property to Count of rows and the Source Column property to CustomerKey.

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. You create a dimension named DimProduct that contains an attribute named Price. You use the DimProduct dimension in a cube. You need to ensure that aggregations are not associated with the Price attribute. What should you do?

A.    Set the IsAggregatable property of the Price attribute to False.
B.    Set the AttributeHierarchyEnabled property of the Price attribute to False.
C.    Set the MembersWithData property of the Price attribute to NonLeafDataHidden.
D.    Set the GroupingBehavior property of the Price attribute to DiscourageGrouping.

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
You design a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package extracts data from flat files and loads this data to a SQL Server 2008 database. The package contains two Boolean variables named @IsWeekday and @IsHoliday. When the package is executed on week days, the @IsWeekday variable is set to True. When the package is executed on holidays, the @IsHoliday variable is set to True. You need to implement the following business logic in the control flow of the package:
* When the ©IsWeekday variable is set to True, the Perform Weekday Processing Data Flow task is executed.
* When the ©IsWeekday variable is set to False, the Perform Weekend Processing Data Flow task is executed.
* When the @IsHoliday variable is set to True, the Perform Holiday Processing Data Flow task is executed.
Which control flow logic should you implement?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
You develop a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. You need to modify the path where the package writes event data to a text file. What should you do?

A.    Modify the log provider.
B.    Modify the Connection Manager.
C.    Modify the Flat File Destination.
D.    Move the package file to the new path.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
You are editing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package by using Business Intelligence Development Studio. The package uses a custom data flow component. The package runs successfully. You attempt to add another instance of the custom data flow component to the package. The data flow component does not appear in the toolbox or in the Choose Toolbox Items dialog box. You need to add the custom data flow component to the toolbox. What should you do?

A.    Copy the assembly to the appropriate folder.
B.    Add the assembly to the Global Assembly Cache.
C.    Register the assembly by using the REGSVR32 utility.
D.    Register the assembly by using the Assembly Registration utility (REGASM.EXE).

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
You design a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) data flow that inserts data from a source query to a destination table. You need to insert only those rows that do not already exist in the destination table. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Use the Merge transformation.
B.    Use the Lookup transformation.
C.    Use the Union All transformation.
D.    Use the Merge Join transformation.
E.    Use the Fuzzy Lookup transformation.
F.    Use the Fuzzy Grouping transformation.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 9
You implement a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package contains the following components:
* A data flow task contained in a For Loop container
* A Flat File destination component that uses a Flat File connection manager -An OnError event handler
When an error occurs in the package, you plan to write diagnostic information from an expression that includes the version of the package to a text file. You need to ensure that the required information is written to the text file. What should you do?

A.    Use the VersionGUID variable.
B.    Use the ExecutionGUID variable.
C.    Use the SourceID variable.
D.    Use the TaskID variable.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package uses an OLE DB connection manager to connect to a third-party database server. The database does not support Integrated Windows authentication. You create an XML configuration file that provides configuration for the connection manager. You add the configuration file to the package. When the package executes, you receive an error message which indicates that login failure occurred. You need to execute the package successfully. What should you do?

A.    Edit the XML configuration file.
B.    Use an indirect XML configuration.
C.    Run the package on the same server as the third-party database server.
D.    Use a Microsoft ADO.NET connection manager instead of an OLE DB connection manager.

Answer: A


PassLeader[5]

http://www.passleader.com/70-448.html

QUESTION 11
You modify a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package extracts data from a text file and loads this data to a SQL Server 2008 table as shown in the following two exhibits.
111[4]
112[4]
You need to update the package to extract data from multiple text files of the same directory. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Add a variable to the package.
B.    Add a variable to the data flow task.
C.    Add a Foreach Loop container to the package.
D.    Add a For Loop container to the package.
E.    Add an expression to the Flat File Source component.
F.    Add an expression to the Flat File connection manager.

Answer: ACF

QUESTION 12
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) data flow that extracts data from two sources. Each source database is located on a different server. Each source is based on a SELECT statement that uses an ORDER BY clause. The data flow is as shown in the following diagram.
121[2]
When the paths from the two sources are connected to a Merge Join component, the following error message is displayed: “Data Flow Task: The input is not sorted. The ‘input “Merge Join Left Input” (80)’ must be sorted.” You need to ensure that data from each query is included in each row in the data flow. You want to achieve this goal by using minimum amount of execution time. What should you do?

A.    Add a Sort transformation for each data flow.
B.    Add an OLE DB Command transformation for each data flow.
C.    Update the sorting properties in each source component.
D.    Replace the Merge Join transformation with a Union All transformation.

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report. You plan to create a list of customers by using a List control. For each customer in the List control, you plan to include a table that contains the orders for that customer. The customer data is stored in the Customers table in the data source, and the order data is stored in the Orders table. You need to define the required dataset or datasets for this report. What should you do?

A.    Create a query that joins the two tables in the data source by using the JOIN clause. Add the query as a single data set to the report.
B.    Create a query that combines the two tables in the data source by using the UNION operator. Add the query as a single data set to the report.
C.    Create a query for each table. Group both tables on the column that is used to join the tables. Add both queries as separate data sets to the report.
D.    Create a query for each table. Sort both tables on the column that is used to join the tables. Add both queries as separate data sets to the report.

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report. The report contains a table. You need to ensure that alternate rows in the table have a pale green background. Which code segment should you use for each text box?

A.    =iif(RowNumber(Nothing) / 2, “PaleGreen”, “White”)
B.    =iif(RowNumber(Nothing) Mod 2, “PaleGreen”, “White”)
C.    =iif(CountRows() / 2, “PaleGreen”, “White”)
D.    =iif(CountRows() Mod 2, “PaleGreen”, “White”)

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database which contains some measure groups for Company.com. One of measure groups Product Data allows refresh Than others’ frequently. You should make sure that Product Data measure group would operate on a schedule managed through SSAS. Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should change the attribute of the ProactiveCaching property.
B.    You should change the attribute of the DataAggregation property.
C.    You should change the attribute of the ProcessingMode property.
D.    You should change the attribute of the ProcessingPriority property.

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support.
161[2]
Now in Business Intelligence Development Studio, you are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) project. You configure the project properties as shown in the following image. You need to create a deployment manifest for all packages in the project. What should you do?

A.    You should view the code of each Data Transformation Services (DTS) package. Then you should copy the first <DTS:Property> xml node to a file with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension.
B.    You should build the Integration Services project
C.    You should modify the AllowConfigurationChanges property of the project
D.    You should copy each package. Then you should rename each copy with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in reating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. Now you are in charge of an instance of a SQL Server 2008 server. You use the server to execute SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packages. Now you get an e-mail from your company CIO, according to the requirement of the CIO, the server must only execute only correctly signed packages. The company CIO assigns this task to you. So what should you do to achieve this goal?

A.    On all packages, the package protection level should be set to DontSaveSensitive
B.    On all packages, the package protection level should be set to EncryptSensitiveWithPassword
C.    You should set the BlockedSignatureStates registry entry to Block invalid and untrusted signatures and unsigned packages
D.    Tthe BlockedSignatureStates registry entry should be set to NoAdministrativeRestriction

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008. You work as the technical support. Now you are responsible for the security in SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). After a new user is assigned to a role, you should give the permissions to the user, making the user publish reports and manage content only in a private folder. So what action should you perform?

A.    You should assign the user to the Content Manager and the Report Builder roles
B.    You should assign the user to the Publisher role.
C.    You should assign the user to the My Reports role
D.    You should assign the user to the Content Manager and the Browser roles.

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008. You work as the technical support. You company CIO decides to deploy SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) on a SQL Server 2008 failover cluster. Since you are the IT support, the company CIO assigns this task to you. You check and find that both nodes of the cluster have been installed with Internet Information Services (IIS) which is virtualized on the Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. Now you have to perform the deployment of the SSRS in a fault-tolerant scale-out deployment. So what action should you perform?

A.    On both cluster nodes, you should install SSRS to use the same ReportServer database 80
B.    On both cluster nodes, you should install SSRS to use separate ReportServer databases
C.    On both cluster nodes, you should install SSRS, and then you should use the SQL Server resource group to cluster the SSRS service
D.    On both cluster nodes, you should install SSRS, and then you should use a new resource group to cluster the SSRS service

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008. You work as the technical support. Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) database server. Large quantities of reports are contained in the instance, and the reports executes slowly. Multiple execution snapshots are contained in the reports. There is a new production server and you have installed SSRS on the server. Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, according to the requirement of the CIO, the reports and their snapshots have to be moved to the production server as soon as possible. You’ve been assigned this task. So what action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    In order to achieve this goal, you should use Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS) to deploy the solutions
B.    In order to achieve this goal, you should use the rs.exe utility
C.    In order to achieve this goal, you should copy the Report Server databases to the production server. Then use the Reporting Services Configuration tool to configure the server.
D.    In order to achieve this goal, you should use the rskeymgmt.exe utility

Answer: C


Recently Published Real Exam 70-448 PDF Braindumps For Free Share

http://www.passleader.com/70-448.html