web analytics

Passleader Provides Free 1Y0-300 PDF and VCE Dumps Ensure 100% Pass (61-80)

QUESTION 61
A Citrix Engineer needs to update the version of Citrix Receiver for Windows provided by Citrix StoreFront. Which files should the engineer update?

A.    Citrix Receiver files on the Delivery Controller
B.    Citrix Receiver files in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\Citrix\store
C.    Citrix Receiver files for every host in the machine catalog
D.    Citrix Receiver files in C:\Program Files\Citrix\Receiver StoreFront\Receiver Clients\Windows

Answer: D

QUESTION 62
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has updated the XenDesktop master image, which the head office users connect to in order to use Personal vDisk. When testing the new image, the engineer discovers that the Personal vDisk feature stopped working. What could the engineer do to prevent this issue from occurring during future updates?

A.    Ensure that the Update Inventory process is NOT interrupted.
B.    Ensure the master image and Personal vDisk are on the same storage type.
C.    Ensure that neither updates nor applications are placing binaries in the administrator user profile.
D.    Ensure that the installed data on the Personal vDisk does NOT exceed more than 50% of the vDisk size.

Answer: A

QUESTION 63
A Citrix Engineer needs to configure high availability using a shared storage repository. To ensure that the storage repository is appropriate, the storage repository __________ and __________. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

A.    type has to be NFS
B.    should be writeable
C.    type has to be iSCSI
D.    has to have the required amount of free space

Answer: BD

QUESTION 64
Which policy type should a Citrix Engineer configure when configuring access to Citrix StoreFront through NetScaler?

A.    Traffic
B.    Session
C.    Authentication
D.    Pre-Authentication

Answer: B

QUESTION 65
Which two options would a Citrix Engineer select when using the XenDesktop Setup Wizard to deploy streamed desktop OS machines? (Choose two.)

A.    Delivery Group
B.    Device Collection
C.    vDisk in Private Mode
D.    vDisk in Standard Mode

Answer: BD

QUESTION 66
Which two steps should a Citrix Engineer perform to conduct a database failover test? (Choose two.)

A.    Restart the SQL Server.
B.    Take the primary SQL database offline.
C.    Execute Get-BrokerServiceStatus on the SQL Server.
D.    Execute Get-BrokerServiceStatus on the Delivery Controller.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 67
When the billing and collections department personnel access their desktops from within the internal network, a Citrix Engineer needs to secure the HDX communication, both to and from pooled desktops. Which action should the engineer take to achieve this?

A.    Generate new security keys.
B.    Assign an SSL certificate to the Delivery Controller.
C.    Enable SecureICA in the Delivery Group End User settings.
D.    Configure the host connection in Citrix Studio to use HTTPS.

Answer: C

QUESTION 68
A Citrix Engineer needs to provide users on the internal corporate network with access to virtual desktops through Citrix StoreFront. What must the engineer specify in the configuration settings of the store to meet the requirements stated above?

A.    Beacons
B.    NetScaler
C.    Domain Controller
D.    Delivery Controller
E.    Authentication method

Answer: D

QUESTION 69
A Citrix Engineer set up RSA SecureID, and needs to deploy two-factor authentication with Citrix StoreFront and NetScaler to deliver virtual desktops securely to the users. Which logon type should the engineer configure to implement this solution?

A.    Domain
B.    Smart card
C.    Security token
D.    SMS authentication
E.    Domain and security token

Answer: E

QUESTION 70
Scenario: Some employees at CCH access their virtual desktops from stationary workstations NOT joined to the hospital’s domain. These employees roam between workstations multiple times a day as they move around to provide care for patients. Some workstations have Receiver installed, while others do NOT. Internet Explorer 9 is installed locally on all workstations. Employees have been provided with the URL for Receiver for Web. Employees who use Receiver for Web are able to start new sessions but are NOT able to reconnect to their existing sessions when they leave a room and attempt to log on from another workstation in another room. What should the engineer do to resolve this issue?

A.    Set the Internet Explorer Security level to Medium.
B.    Configure Internet Explorer to run in compatibility mode.
C.    Add the URL for Receiver for Web to the host file on each workstation.
D.    Upgrade Internet Explorer on all the workstations to Internet Explorer 10.
E.    Add the URL for Receiver for Web to the Internet Explorer Trusted Sites zone.

Answer: E


Passleader Provides Free 1Y0-300 PDF and VCE Dumps Ensure 100% Pass

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-300.html

QUESTION 71
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to deploy XenDesktop to deliver a pool of 100 virtual desktops to users. The engineer needs to maintain a single shared image for all 100 virtual desktops. The engineer also needs to ensure that users assigned to these pooled desktops have the capability to customize their desktops and to install applications permanently. Additionally, the storage platform does NOT have thin-provisioning capabilities. Which two technologies should the engineer implement to meet the above requirements? (Choose two.)

A.    Personal vDisk
B.    Remote PC Access
C.    Provisioning Services
D.    Citrix Profile Management
E.    Machine Creation Services

Answer: AC

QUESTION 72
A Citrix Engineer needs to configure a XenDesktop Site; however, the engineer does NOT have permissions to access the SQL Server and the SQL database. What should the engineer do to configure the new Site?

A.    Use an Access database instead of a SQL database.
B.    Use the local administrator account for the Delivery Controller.
C.    Ask a database administrator to enable mixed-mode authentication on the SQL database server and relaunch the Site configuration wizard.
D.   Generate a SQL database script during the creation of the Site and ask a database administrator to run the script directly on the database designated for the new Site.

Answer: B

QUESTION 73
What should a Citrix Engineer implement to allow users with pooled desktops to maintain persistent configurations, such as installation of new applications in their desktops?

A.    Personal vDisk
B.    Roaming profiles
C.    Folder redirection
D.    Personal network drives
E.    Citrix Profile Management

Answer: C

QUESTION 74
A Citrix Engineer plans to give shadowing permission to a Help Desk supervisor user by creating a custom role on the Citrix Studio console. Which role permission needs to be assigned for this user?

A.    Perform machine update
B.    Manage Active Directory Accounts
C.    Perform Remote Assistance on a machine
D.    Perform session management on machines using machine catalog membership

Answer: A

QUESTION 75
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to deploy NetScaler to an existing Citrix StoreFront environment to provide virtual desktop access to the branch office users. Active Directory, along with RSA tokens, will be used for authentication on the NetScaler. Which two authentication servers should the engineer configure on the NetScaler? (Choose two.)

A.    Local
B.    LDAP
C.    RADIUS
D.    TACACS

Answer: AD

QUESTION 76
A Citrix Engineer needs to migrate virtual machines from Machine Creation Services to Provisioning Services. What should the engineer do before installing the Provisioning Services Target Device software on the master image?

A.    Uninstall the Virtual Delivery Agent software on the master image.
B.    Disable any anti-virus software and the firewall on the master image.
C.    Configure a static IP address on the master image and flush the DNS cache.
D.    Change the startup type for the Citrix Desktop Service to manual and stop the service.

Answer: D

QUESTION 77
Scenario: Users need to access hosted desktops or applications using the browser on the endpoints. A Citrix Engineer needs to configure Citrix Receiver for Web because all users are accessing their applications using a browser and email-based account discovery is NOT implemented. What should the engineer do to install Citrix Receiver for Web and replace Citrix Receiver?

A.    Extract the citrixreceiver.exe file.
B.    Create a custom GPO import icaclient.adm.
C.    Rename CitrixReceiver.exe to CitrixReceiverWeb.exe.
D.    Add a scheduled task, removing C:\program Files(x86)\Citrix\ICAClient\CDViewer.exe.

Answer: C

QUESTION 78
A Citrix Engineer should implement two SQL Servers in a XenDesktop deployment when __________ or __________ are required. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

A.    load balancing
B.    server clustering
C.    database mirroring
D.    both virtual applications and desktops

Answer: BC

QUESTION 79
A Citrix Engineer must ensure that specific desktops and applications are only accessible through NetScaler. Where should the engineer define the access policies for the application?

A.    Citrix StoreFront store
B.    Delivery Group properties
C.    Machine Catalog properties
D.    Hosted Application properties

Answer: B

QUESTION 80
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure NetScaler to provide remote access for the remote staff at CCH. After creating a NetScaler VIP address with associated policies and importing an SSL certificate from a trusted certificate authority onto the NetScaler, the engineer browses the URL externally, but finds that the Site is inaccessible. The engineer must ensure that the __________ is bound to the __________ object. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.    server certificate; server
B.    server certificate; vserver
C.    vserver certificate; server
D.    vserver certificate; vserver

Answer: B


Passleader Provides Free 1Y0-300 PDF and VCE Dumps Ensure 100% Pass

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-300.html