web analytics

Passleader 70-498 Study Materials Tell You What Questions Are On The Real 70-498 Exam (1-20)

QUESTION 1
You have a web application that should be automatically deployed to a standard environment, including two staging web servers. You USE the LabDefaultTemplate.11.xaml build process template for your build definition. You plan to run automated tests on the application as part of the build process. You need to configure the build definition to deploy the application.
What should you do?

A.    Create deployment scripts to perform the deployment. In the Deploy section of the build process template, select Deploy the build and specify the computer names and the scripts to be executed.
B.    In the build definition, specify the MS Build arguments as /p:DeployOnBuild=true;DeployTargetPackage.
C.    Define separate drop folders for each web server.
D.    In the build definition, specify Private Drop Location. Indicate the scripts to be executed after a successful build.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
You develop a solution that contains an ASP.NET Model View Controller (MVC) application. You have a continuous integration build named CodeBuild which compiles the application. Your information technology (IT) department provides you with a virtual machine (VM) for testing purposes. The VM has Internet Information Services (IIS) 7.5 installed and configured. Currently, developers publish to the VM directly from Visual Studio when the test team requests a deployment. The current release process is unreliable and burdensome to the development team. You need to create an efficient and flexible method to automate the deployment of the website when requested by the test team. What should you do?

A.    – Create a Powershell script that copies the website from the build drop folder to the test VM.
– Check in the script to TFS.
– Add an activity to the CodeBuild workflow that invokes the PowerShell script.
B.    – Create a standard environment using the test VM.
– Create a lab workflow named DeployBuild and select CodeBuild as the source build.
– Configure a deployment command to copy the website from the build drop folder to the IIS web directory.
– Instruct the test team to invoke the DeployBuild when they request a new release.
C.    – Customize the CodeBuild workflow to copy the website from the build drop folder to the IIS web directory on the test VM.
– Instruct the test team to invoke the CodeBuild when they wish to test.
D.    – Make the IIS Web Directory on the test VM a Universal Naming Convention (UNC) file share.
– Modify the CodeBuild, setting this share as the drop folder for the build.
– Instruct the test team to invoke the CodeBuild when they wish to test.

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Your development team uses Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 with the Microsoft Framework (MSF) for Capability Maturity Model Integration (CMMI) template. You are reviewing outstanding issues with your team and trying to agree on whether you can mark a particular issue as resolved. You need to determine whether the issue has been resolved.
Which two criteria must the team meet before the issue can be marked as resolved? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    All impediments under an issue have been completed.
B.    All user stories under an issue have been completed.
C.    Stakeholders are satisfied that the issue has been resolved.
D.    All tasks under an issue have been completed.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 4
You are using the Microsoft Framework (MSF) for Capability Maturity Model Integration (CMMI) Process Improvement 6.0 process template. You are the scrum master. You need to assign product requirements to an iteration.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Create a test harness to confirm that the business requirements are understood.
B.    Find the dependencies among the product requirements.
C.    Prioritize each of the requirements.
D.    Create a prototype to validate whether or not the requirement can be accomplished.
E.    Estimate the cost of each of the requirements.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 5
You are using the Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 process template. You recently finished a sprint. You need to conduct a retrospective meeting prior to planning the next sprint.
What should you do?

A.    Select items from the product backlog for the next sprint.
B.    Decompose the product backlog items into a set of tasks.
C.    Determine which items have been finished on the previous day.
D.    Analyze the previous sprint to identify what the team is going to do differently during the next sprint.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Your development team uses Scrum as its process framework. The business communicates a significant change in direction. The current sprint may become obsolete due to the changes. You need to determine whether the current sprint should be canceled. Under what circumstances should you cancel the current sprint?

A.    Team members are not able to complete the tasks that were committed to for the sprint.
B.    Major changes to have doubled the required time to complete the tasks.
C.    Impediments cause the tasks to not be completed within the sprint.
D.    The sprint goal becomes obsolete.

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
You manage a development team by using Microsoft Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012. The development team is made up of developers with specific skills. The project you are developing has the following characteristics:
– Several external dependencies exist.
– Requirements are well defined and will not change.
– If an external dependency on the critical path does not meet a committed to deadline, the project will be impacted.
– The impact should be identified and measured.
You need to select the appropriate tool(s) for managing the project. What should you do?

A.    Use Microsoft Project to manage dependencies and integrate with TFS where needed.
B.    Use TFS with the Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 project template.
C.    Use TFS with the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Capability Maturity Model Integration (CMMI) Process Improvement 6.0 project template and the Affects link type for managing dependencies.
D.    Use TFS with the MSF for Agile Software Development 6.0 process template and the web access task board.

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
You manage a highly complex project by using Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 for application lifecycle management (ALM). The project has the following characteristics:
– The development team is multi-disciplined, executes all work that is required, and has a high degree of autonomy.
– A key stakeholder acts as product owner to create, prioritize, and manage dynamic product requirements.
– You plan and complete requirements in three week cycles.
– You do not need to keep track of an audit trail.
You need to select a development process. What are two possible development processes you could select to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    MSF for CMMI Process Improvement 6.0
B.    Microsoft Waterfall 6.0
C.    Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 2.0
D.    Microsoft Security Development Lifecycle (SDL) Process Template
E.    Microsoft Kanban 1.0

Answer: AC

QUESTION 9
You are a scrum master. You are planning a large product development project that will involve more than 15 team members. You want to divide the team members into multiple scrum teams. You need to ensure that the new teams minimize collisions and maximize release flexibility.
What should you do?

A.    Create teams that will target different features.
B.    Create teams based on team members’ positions.
C.    Create teams based on technology type.
D.    Create teams by team members’ experience with the Scrum process framework.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A development team is attempting to use Scrum as its process framework. You join the team as the new scrum master. During a meeting, a developer states that his “task is done.” You need to describe to the team how the word “done” relates to Scrum.
What should you do?

A.    The word “done” indicates that code has been approved for release to production.
B.    The word “done” indicates that code compiles and has been unit tested.
C.    The word “done” indicates that code has been approved through testing and quality assurance.
D.    The word “done” must be defined, communicated, and agreed to by the team.

Answer: D


PassLeader[12]

http://www.passleader.com/70-498.html

QUESTION 11
You create a layered web application. The service layer includes a suite of nUnit tests for the code. The web application contains JavaScript and has no tests. You configure a build agent running as a service and create an automated build. You need to include unit testing in the development and automated build of the application. You need to achieve this goal with the least amount of impact to the development team. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Configure the build to use the existing nUnit tests.
B.    Create QUnit tests to test the Javascript in the web application.
C.    Use Coded UI Tests to test the JavaScript in the web application.
D.    Convert all the nUnit tests for the business logic layer into MSTests.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 12
You are planning to develop a new application. You want to be able to measure the quality of the code you create. You need to ensure that it is easy to test and obtain high code coverage.
What should you do?

A.    Ensure that each class has only one responsibility.
B.    Ensure that concrete classes depend only on other concrete classes.
C.    Create as few abstract classes and interfaces as possible.
D.    Create as many static methods as possible.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. Your development team is using the Microsoft Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development 6.0 process template. You have a number of user stories logged in TFS 2012. Several user stories have external dependencies on an application programming interface (API) that is being developed by a third party. The interfaces for the API have already been agreed upon. You need to recommend how these external dependencies should be handled in your current sprint.
What should you do?

A.    Add a resource to represent the third party and assign all the user stories that have dependencies on the API to this new resource.
B.    Add an agreed upon amount of effort to every user story that has dependencies on the API.
C.    Move all user stories that have dependencies on the API to the next sprint.
D.    Create mockups of the API using the agreed upon interfaces. Add user stories for integration testing to the backlog.

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Your development team uses Scrum as its process framework and utilizes the Microsoft Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development 6.0 process template. A new team member who is new to Scrum assumes the role of product owner. You need to help the new product owner prioritize the product backlog.
Which basis should you suggest the new product owner use for prioritizing the product backlog?

A.    personal preference
B.    estimated cost and effort for each requirement
C.    risk and business value of each requirement
D.    technical complexity of each requirement

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Your development team uses Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 to develop and support an enterprise-wide web application. The system is too large to perform a manual smoke test. You need to ensure that the latest release to production has not broken anything. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a new build definition with your tests configured for the production URI(s). Run the tests and have TFS report success or failure.
B.    Create a new virtual machine in Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) that mirrors your production environment. Create a new build that runs your test projects and have TFS report success or failure.
C.    Create a series of CodedUI Tests in Microsoft Visual Studio.
D.    Create a complete set of unit test projects within Microsoft Visual Studio 2012.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 16
Your development team uses the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development 6.0 process template. You need to determine the process to obtain the most accurate estimates for each user story in your product backlog.
What should you do?

A.    Have the development team estimate and use the longest estimates.
B.    Ask the product owner to provide the estimates.
C.    Ask the scrum master to provide estimates.
D.    Have the development team estimate until team members reach consensus.

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Your geographically dispersed development team is using the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development 6.0 process template. You are developing an application that will function on several different types of mobile devices. You need to ensure that developers have access to the designs for each device.
What should you do?

A.    Create a Requirements work item type and attach the wireframe design.
B.    Print the storyboards’ wireframe designs and tape them to the walls of the main development center.
C.    Create a new task for each wireframe design.
D.    Create wireframes in Microsoft PowerPoint and link them to the user stories.

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
You are utilizing the Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 process template. Your development team uses the storyboard feature in Visual Studio 2012. You need to ensure that there is consistency of user interface between different features of the product.
What should you do?

A.    Create a design guide document with images of sample standard layouts. Provide a copy of this document to all team members.
B.    Create custom storyboard shapes by using Microsoft PowerPoint that match your corporate standard user interface (UI) controls.
Export these and make them available to the team as an import for use in all storyboards.
C.    Create custom storyboard shapes in PowerPoint that match your corporate standard UI controls.
Save the results as a PowerPoint template in the SharePoint site associated with the Team project collection.
Instruct team members to import the shapes.
D.    Create images of your UI controls as GIF/JPEG files that match your corporate standard UI controls.
Export these and make them available to the team as an import for use in all storyboards.

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
You are utilizing the Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 process template. You lead a development team that includes business analysts, developers, and testers. You need to capture requirements and acceptance criteria. You also need to ensure that requirements and criteria can be versioned and tracked against individual test cases.
What should you do?

A.    Create a document that details the requirements and acceptance tests. Store the document in TFS source control.
B.    Create a document that details the requirements and acceptance tests. Store the document in the SharePoint site associated with the team project.
C.    Add product backlog item (PBI) work items.
D.    Create a spreadsheet that details the requirements and acceptance tests. Store the spreadsheet in TFS source control.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Your team uses a single team project for all development. You use the Microsoft Visual Scrum 2.0 process template to manage the software development process. You have an external client help desk application that issues ticket numbers associated with each client support call. You need to be able to query TFS and report on help desk ticket numbers from within bug work items.
What should you do?

A.    Use the process template editor to modify the process template definition of the bug work item to include a new field.
B.    Update the work item ID to match the help desk ticket ID.
C.    Use the process template editor to modify the definition of the bug work item in use on the team project to include a new field.
D.    Instruct the team to record the TFS bug work item IDs associated with any given help desk ticket in the help desk system.

Answer: C


Passleader 70-498 Study Materials Tell You What Questions Are On The Real 70-498 Exam

http://www.passleader.com/70-498.html