web analytics

Pass Your 220-801 Exam With Reliable And Accurate 220-801 Braindumps From Passleader (1-20)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is the correct pin out for T568B?

A.    Orange/white, orange, green/white, blue, blue/white, green, brown/white, brown
B.    Blue, blue/white, orange/white, orange, brown/white, brown, green/white, green
C.    Green/white, green, orange/white, blue, blue/white, orange, brown/white, brown
D.    Orange/white, orange, brown/white, brown, green/white, green, blue, blue/white

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which of the following lists the correct non-overlapping channels in 2.4 GHz?

A.    1,6,11
B.    2,4,6,8,10
C.    3,6,9
D.    5,11

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A home user working outside an office reports that their laptop is no longer connecting to the Internet. Which of the following would a technician recommend to check FIRST?

A.    Windows Firewall settings
B.    DHCP settings
C.    Disable HomeGroup
D.    Wireless on/off switch

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
A technician installed a new docking station for a user and they have lost the ability to connect to the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

A.    DHCP is disabled
B.    The network is down
C.    Device drivers are not loaded
D.    The product is not compatible

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Which of the following expansion slots uses a serial connection?

A.    PCI
B.    PCI-X
C.    PCIe
D.    AGP

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which of the following provides the MOST storage capacity?

A.    Floppy diskette
B.    Blu-ray
C.    DVD
D.    CD-ROM

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which of the following provides the BEST protection from brown outs?

A.    Surge suppressor
B.    Computer power supply with built in surge protections
C.    Motherboard with built-in surge protection
D.    Uninterruptible power supply

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Proper lifting technique for heavy items is:

A.    to use gloves to pick up the item.
B.    to squat and lift from the legs.
C.    to have two people bend down and pick the item up.
D.    to bend down and lift the item up.

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
When a grounding strap is not available, a technician can ground by touching the computer’s:

A.    power supply.
B.    CPU fan.
C.    memory chips.
D.    motherboard.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A technician needs to configure a computer with an external storage drive. Which of the following interfaces would provide the FASTEST throughput?

A.    USB 2.0
B.    eSATA
C.    CAT5
D.    FireWire

Answer: B

Pass Your 220-801 Exam With Reliable And Accurate 220-801 Braindumps From Passleader

http://www.passleader.com/220-801.html

QUESTION 11
Which of the following for which of the following cable style connector?

A.    DVI
B.    VGA
C.    RGB
D.    Composite video

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.crutchfield.com/S-zwZUk3RXHNR/learn/learningcenter/home/connections_glossary.html (see composite video jack)

QUESTION 12
A technician replaces a computer’s NIC with a wireless card. The user wants to save the NIC. Which of the following should the technician use to preserve the NIC?

A.    ESD mat
B.    ESD wrist strap
C.    Sealable plastic bag
D.    Anti-static bag

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
A technician needs to replace a computer’s hard drive. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A.    Remove network connections
B.    Remove the RAM
C.    Self ground on the computer case
D.    Disconnect power to PC

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
When a user’s computer boots, a message shows that reads: “Alert! Cover previously removed.” Which of the following was configured in the BIOS to cause this alert?

A.    Boot sequence
B.    Date/time clock settings
C.    Intrusion detection
D.    Virtualization support

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Which of the following ports is used by default for IMAP traffic?

A.    53
B.    110
C.    143
D.    443

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Which of the following ports is used for POP3 traffic by default?

A.    25
B.    110
C.    143
D.    443

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Post_Office_Protocol

QUESTION 17
A technician is asked to verify that a CAT5 patch cord, created by another technician, is in working order. Which of the following tools should the technician use to verify the patch cord?

A.    Multimeter
B.    Toner probe
C.    Loopback plug
D.    Cable tester

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Which of the following is the FIRST thing a technician should do before putting their hand inside a computer case?

A.    Acquire the appropriate tools that are going to be used.
B.    Touch the case to discharge static.
C.    Remove loose jewelry.
D.    Refer to manufacturer documentation.

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Which of the following socket types is for an Intel CPU?

A.    F
B.    940
C.    AM3
D.    1156

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LGA_1156

QUESTION 20
Which of the following cable types is MOST often found in Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS)?

A.    RG-6
B.    CAT3
C.    RG-59
D.    Multi-mode

Answer: B

Pass Your 220-801 Exam With Reliable And Accurate 220-801 Braindumps From Passleader

http://www.passleader.com/220-801.html