web analytics

Pass The 642-902 Exam Try Passleader New 642-902 VCE Dumps And PDF Dumps (41-60)

QUESTION 41
What is a key benefit of using a GRE tunnel to provide connectivity between branch offices and headquarters? Select the best response.

A.    authentication, integrity checking, and confidentiality
B.    less overhead
C.    dynamic routing over the tunnel
D.    granular QoS support
E.    open standard
F.    scalability

Answer: C

QUESTION 42
You have implemented mutual route redistribution between OSPF and EIGRP on a border router. When checking the routing table on one of the OSPF routers within the OSPF routing domain, you are seeing some, but not all of the expected routes. Which two things should you verify to troubleshoot this problem? (Choose two.)

A.    The border router is using a proper seed metric for OSPF.
B.    The border router is using a proper seed metric for EIGRP.
C.    The administrative distance is set for OSPF and EIGRP.
D.    The missing EIGRP routes are present in the routing table of the border router.
E.    The subnet keyword on the border router in the redistribute EIGRP command.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 43
Which DSL encapsulation method requires client software running on the end-user PC that is directly connected to a DSL modem? Select the best response.

A.    PPPoA
B.    PPPoE
C.    PPP
D.    L2TP
E.    ATM

Answer: B

QUESTION 44
What is the purpose of configuring the router as a PPPoE client? Select the best response.

A.    to provide VPN access over L2TP
B.    to enable PPP session from the router to the termination device at the headend for metro Ethernet connectivity
C.    for DSL connectivity and removing the need for the end-user PC to run the PPPoE client software
D.    for connecting the router to a cable modem, which bridges the Ethernet frames from the router to the cable modem termination system

Answer: C

QUESTION 45
What is the international standard for transmitting data over a cable system? Select the best response.

A.    PPPoE
B.    DOCSIS
C.    CMTS
D.    AAL5

Answer: B

QUESTION 46
Under which circumstance will a branch ISR router contain interface vlan configurations? Select the best response.

A.    performing inter-VLAN routing
B.    performing 802.1Q trunking
C.    performing ISL trunking
D.    Ethernet Switch Module installed
E.    ADSL WIC installed
F.    running Call Manager Express

Answer: D

QUESTION 47
Which two statements about route redistribution when implementing OSPF are true? (Choose two.)

A.    Routes learned using any IP routing protocol can only be redistributed into non IP routing protocols. .
B.    OSPF can import routes learned using EIGRP, RIP, and IS-IS.
C.    OSPF routes cannot be exported into EIGRP, RIP, and IS-IS.
D.    At the interdomain level, OSPF cannot import routes learned using BGP.
E.    OSPF routes can be exported into BGP.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 48
Which two routing interface parameters are supported in OSPF implementations? (Choose two.)

A.    retransmit-interval
B.    dead-interval
C.    stub area
D.    virtual link
E.    NSSA area

Answer: AB

QUESTION 49
ACME Rocket Sleds is growing, and so is their network. They have determined that they can no longer continue using static routes and must implement a dynamic routing protocol. They want to have data use multiple paths to the destinations, even if the paths are not equal cost. Which routing protocol has the ability to do this? Select the best response.

A.    EIGRP
B.    OSPF
C.    RIPv1
D.    RIPv2
E.    BGP
F.    IS-IS

Answer: A

QUESTION 50
After implementing EIGRP on your network, you issue the show ip eigrp traffic command on router C. The following output is shown:
RouterC#show ip eigrp traffic
IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for process 1
Hellos sent/received: 481/444
Updates sent/received: 41/32
Queries sent/received: 5/1
Replies sent/received: 1/4
Acks sent/received: 21/25
Input queue high water mark 2, 0 drops
SIA-Queries sent/received: 0/0
SIA-Replies sent/received: 0/0
Approximately 25 minutes later, you issue the same command again. The following output is shown:
RouterC#show ip eigrp traffic
IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for process 1
Hellos sent/received: 1057/1020
Updates sent/received: 41/32
Queries sent/received: 5/1
Replies sent/received: 1/4
Acks sent/received: 21/25
Input queue high water mark 2, 0 drops
SIA-Queries sent/received: 0/0
SIA-Replies sent/received: 0/0
Approximately 25 minutes later, you issue the same command a third time. The following output is shown:
RouterC#show ip eigrp traffic
IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for process 1
Hellos sent/received: 1754/1717
Updates sent/received: 41/32
Queries sent/received: 5/1
Replies sent/received: 1/4
Acks sent/received: 21/25
Input queue high water mark 2, 0 drops
SIA-Queries sent/received: 0/0
SIA-Replies sent/received: 0/0
What can you conclude about this network? Select the best response.

A.    The network has been stable for at least the last 45 minutes.
B.    There is a flapping link or interface, and router C knows an alternate path to the network.
C.    There is a flapping link or interface, and router A does not know an alternate path to the network.
D.    EIGRP is not working correctly on router C.
E.    There is not enough information to make a determination.
   
Answer: A


PassLeader[23]

http://www.passleader.com/642-902.html

QUESTION 51
After implementing EIGRP on your network, you issue the show ip eigrp traffic command on router C. The following output is shown:
RouterC#show ip eigrp traffic
IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for process 1
Hellos sent/received: 2112/2076
Updates sent/received: 47/38
Queries sent/received: 5/3
Replies sent/received: 3/4
Acks sent/received: 29/33
Input queue high water mark 2, 0 drops
SIA-Queries sent/received: 0/0
SIA-Replies sent/received: 0/0
Moments later, you issue the same command a second time and the following output is shown:
RouterC#show ip eigrp traffic
IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for process 1
Hellos sent/received: 2139/2104
Updates sent/received: 50/39
Queries sent/received: 5/4
Replies sent/received: 4/4
Acks sent/received: 31/37
Input queue high water mark 2, 0 drops
SIA-Queries sent/received: 0/0
SIA-Replies sent/received: 0/0
Moments later, you issue the same command a third time and the following output is shown:
RouterC#show ip eigrp traffic
IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for process 1
Hellos sent/received: 2162/2126
Updates sent/received: 53/42
Queries sent/received: 5/5
Replies sent/received: 5/4
Acks sent/received: 35/41
Input queue high water mark 2, 0 drops
SIA-Queries sent/received: 0/0
SIA-Replies sent/received: 0/0
What information can you determine about this network? Select the best response.

A.      The network is stable..
B.    There is a flapping link or interface, and router C knows an alternate path to the network.
C.    There is a flapping link or interface, and router C does not know an alternate path to the network.
D.    EIGRP is not working correctly on router C.
E.    There is not enough information to make a determination.

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
OSPF is enabled on router A. You execute the following command on router A and receive the accompanying output:
RouterA#ping 224.0.0.5 repeat 1
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 1, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 224.0.0.5, timeout is 2 seconds:
Reply to request 0 from 10.100.100.1, 4 ms
10.100.100.1 is the IP address of a loopback interface on router A. What can you conclude about router A? Select the best response.

A.    Only the router A loopback interface is participating in the OSPF routing process.
B.    None of the router A interfaces are participating in the OSPF routing process.
C.    Router A is using the loopback interface IP address as its OSPF router ID.
D.    Router A does not have any reachable OSPF neighbors.

Answer: D

QUESTION 53
Your network has a mixture of Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet links. What needs to be done to ensure optimal data routing when using OSPF? Select the best response.

A.    Nothing. OSPF will determine the most optimal path for routing data by default.
B.    Adjust the hello and dead timers for more rapid detection of link failures.
C.    Increase the reference-bandwidth used to calculate the interface default metrics, on all routers in your network.
D.    Set the priority values on every broadcast interface to ensure that the designated and backup designated routers are the routers with the most processor and memory resources.

Answer: C

QUESTION 54
To make OSPF area 4 totally stubby, the following command was issued on the ABR in router configuration mode: area 4 stub. Which two things need to be done to finish making area 4 a totally stubby area? (Choose two.)

A.    Apply the area 4 stub command to all routers in the area.
B.    On the ABR, use the area 4 stub command with the no-summary keyword.
C.    On the ABR, specify a default cost for the area with the area default-cost command.
D.    On the ABR, use the default-information originates command to inject a default route into area 4.
E.    Use the auto-cost command on each router in the area to automatically determine the cost to
other OSPF areas.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 55
Which BGP command provides the router ID, local preference, next hop, and BGP path in its output? Select the best response.

A.    show ip route bgp
B.    show ip bgp
C.    show ip bgp neighbors
D.    show ip bgp summary

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
Which three statements about OSPF areas are true? (Choose three.)

A.    Areas introduce a boundary on the link-state updates.
B.    Areas are logical definitions specific to any given router.
C.    All routers within an area have the exact link-state database.
D.    The calculation of the Dijkstra algorithm on a router is limited to changes within an area.
E.    The area designated router will always have a priority of 0.

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 57
Which command displays the number of times that the OSPF Shortest Path First (SPF) algorithm has been executed? Select the best response.

A.    show ip protocol
B.    show ip ospf interface
C.    show ip ospf
D.    show ip ospf database

Answer: C

QUESTION 58
Which of the following NSAP addresses is a private, locally administered address? Select the best response.

A.    39.0f01.0002.0000.0c00.1111.00
B.    48.0f01.0002.0000.0c00.1111.00
C.    49.0004.30ac.0000.3090.c7df.00
D.    52.0f01.0002.0000.0c00.1111.00

Answer: C

QUESTION 59
Given the following partial configuration for Router A:
interface serial 0
   ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
   encapsulation frame-relay
   ip ospf network point-to-multipoint
router ospf 7
   network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A.    DR/BDR elections do not take place.
B.    The router is restricted to a hub and spoke topology.
C.    The area 0 NBMA cloud is configured as more than one subnet.
D.    OSPF neighbor statements are not necessary.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 60
When other routing protocol routes are being redistributed into OSPF, what is one of the most common problems? Select the best response.

A.    missing the tag option in the redistribute command.
B.    missing the subnet option in the redistribute command.
C.    missing the metric option in the redistribute command.
D.    misconfiguring the metric-type option in the redistribute command to type-1.
E.    misconfiguring the metric-type option in the redistribute command to type-2.

Answer: B


Pass The 642-902 Exam Try Passleader New 642-902 VCE Dumps And PDF Dumps

http://www.passleader.com/642-902.html