web analytics

Pass 1Z0-031 Exam With Great Ease By Trying Passleader 1Z0-031 Sample Questions (1-10)

Question 1:
Identify three components of an Oracle instance for which you can change the size dynamically. (Choose three.)

A.  Java Pool
B.  Large Pool
C.  Shared Pool
D.  Redo Log Buffer
E.  Database Buffer Cache

Answers: B C E

Question 2:
A table is stored in a data dictionary managed table space. Which two columns are required from DBA_TABLES to determine the size of the extent when it extends? (Choose two.)

A.  BLOCKS
B.  PCT_FREE
C.  NEXT_EXTENT
D.  PCT_INCREASE
E.  INITIAL_EXTENT

Answers: C D

Question 3:
Which two statements regarding the database writer (DBWn) background process are true? (Choose two.)

A.  It is an optional background process.
B.  It writes dirty buffers to the data files whenever a checkpoint occurs.
C.  It writes dirty buffers to the data files whenever a transaction commits.
D.  It writes dirty buffers to the data files before the log writer (LGWR) writes.
E.  It is possible to have more than one database writer in an Oracle instance.

Answers: B E

Question 4:
Consider the following statements:
1. ALTER SYSTEM SWITCH LOGFILE;
2. CREATE TABLE sales(bill NUMBER(3),bdt DATE,amt NUMBER(10,2));
3. ALTER SYSTEM SET CONTROL_FILES=’/remorse/control02.ctl’;
4. SHUTDOWN
Which of the commands always modifies the control file?

A.  1 and 2
B.  3 and 4
C.  1 and 4
D.  1, 2, and 3
E.  1, 2, 3, and 4

Answers: C

Question 5:
You want to use a profile to restrict the resources that the users are utilizing in your database. At which two levels can you enforce the resource limits using a profile? (Choose two.)

A.  call
B.  session
C.  database
D.  transaction
E.  database object

Answers: A B


PassLeader[12]

http://www.passleader.com/1z0-031.html

Question 6:
You created a profile, PROF1, by executing the following command:
SQL> CREATE PROFILE   prof1
          LIMIT
          FAILED_LOGIN_ATTEMPTS   3
          PASSWORD_LOCK_TIME   5
          PASSWORD_LIFE_TIME   60
          PASSWORD_REUSE_TIME   30;
After creating the profile, you assigned it to a group of database users in the administration department. Which statements are true regarding the usage of the profile? (Choose all that apply.)

A.  The users’ password must be unique during last 30 days.
B.  The users must change the password at least every 60 days.
C.  The users’ account is automatically unlocked after five days from the day the account was locked due to three consecutive failed log in attempts.
D.  The users’ account remains locked, at least for five hours from the day the account was locked due to three consecutive failed log in attempts.
E.  The database administrator cannot use the ALTER USER ACCOUNT UNLOCK command to unlock the account if the account was locked due to three consecutive failed log in attempts.

Answers: A B C

Question 7:
While observing the index statistics, you find that the index is highly fragmented, thereby resulting in poor database performance. Which option would you use to reduce the fragmentation without affecting the users who are currently using the index?

A.  validate the index structure
B.  rebuild the index using ALTER INDEX..REBUILD ONLINE command
C.  change the block space utilization parameters using ALTER INDEX command
D.  deallocate the unused space in the index using ALTER INDEX..DEALLOCATE UNUSED command

Answers: B

Question 8:
Under which condition does the Oracle server put a data block on the free list of a segment?

A.  when the used space in the block exceeds the value set in PCTUSED
B.  when the used space in the block exceeds the value set in PCTFREE
C.  when the used space in the block falls below the value set in PCTUSED
D.  when the used space in the block falls below the value set in PCTFREE

Answers: C

Question 9:
Which two actions does the Checkpoint (CKPT) process initiate when a checkpoint occurs? (Choose two.)

A.  updates the control file with the checkpoint information
B.  removes all the blocks from the database buffer cache
C.  updates the headers of data files if the checkpoint is caused by a log switch
D.  signals log writer (LGWR) to write redo entries from the log buffer to the redo log files

Answers: A C

Question 10:
A user executes a query on a table. Which process is responsible for reading the user’s data stored in the table from the data files into the database buffer cache?

A.  user process
B.  server process
C.  checkpoint (CKPT)
D.  system monitor (SMON)
E.  database writer (DBWn)
F.  process monitor (PMON)

Answers: B


Pass 1Z0-031 Exam With Great Ease By Trying Passleader 1Z0-031 Sample Questions

PassLeader[18]

http://www.passleader.com/1z0-031.html