web analytics

New Released 1Y0-200 Brain Dumps From PassLeader Ensure Your 100% Exam Pass (1-20)

QUESTION 1
A Citrix Administrator needs to ensure that individual support teams are only able to control the delivery groups for their units. Which feature should the administrator configure to ensure that the appropriate teams have administrator access to the desktops for their particular unit?

A.    Scopes
B.    Exclusion filters
C.    User assignment
D.    SmartAccess settings

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
An Citrix Administrator needs to create a catalog. Provisioning services-based virtual machines will be imported into the catalog. Which machine type must the administrator select when creating the catalog?

A.    Pooled
B.    Existing
C.    Streamed
D.    Dedicated

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Which two methods could a Citrix Administrator use to ensure that users are able to launch multiple virtual desktop sessions? (Choose two.)

A.    Change the ‘Desktops per user’ setting in the delivery groups settings.
B.    Give the user multiple devices so that they can have a session open on each.
C.    Create two host connections from the Delivery Controller to different hypervisors.
D.    Create two delivery groups from the same catalog and assign the users to both delivery groups.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 4
A Citrix Administrator publishes an application but receives reports that the application is NOT visible in Receiver through StoreFront. Why is the application NOT visible to users?

A.    The application is disabled.
B.    The path to the executable is incorrect.
C.    There are some user groups NOT assigned to the application.
D.    There are NO available server OS machines in the machine catalog.

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is publishing a text editor for developers to use when they need to edit their configuration files. The administrator needs to ensure that the text editor launches when a developer attempts to open a configuration file. What should the administrator implement to ensure that the hosted application launches when a developer attempts to edit a configuration file?

A.    Application Security
B.    Applications Strings
C.    Content Redirection
D.    Advanced Access Control

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which action should a Citrix Administrator take to add pooled desktops with personal vDisk to an existing Provisioning Services farm?

A.    Use the XenDesktop Setup Wizard from the Provisioning Services Console.
B.    Create the virtual machines manually and import the target devices using a .CSV file.
C.    Create target devices in the Provisioning Services Console using the MAC addresses.
D.    Enable ‘Auto-Add’ in the Provisioning Services Console and start up the virtual machines from the network.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Which two components must an administrator install on a master image that will be used for streamed machines? (Choose two.)

A.    Receiver
B.    Online plug-in
C.    Virtual Desktop Agent
D.    Provisioning services target device

Answer: CD

QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator uses Machine Creation Services to provision desktops in an environment. Productivity applications are installed locally into desktop OS machines. The administrator is instructed to update the productivity applications. Which action should the administrator take after updating the applications in order to ensure that users are provided with the updated applications?

A.    Update the master image then update the delivery group.
B.    Update the machine catalog then update the delivery group.
C.    Update the desktops then update the appropriate machine catalog.
D.    Update the master image then update the appropriate machine catalog.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Users report that when they work remotely on weekends, they experience noticeably longer desktop launch times. Which action should a Citrix Administrator take to resolve this issue?

A.    Set peak hours for the weekend.
B.    Analyze the logon times in Citrix Director.
C.    Schedule the weekend backups to run at night.
D.    Increase the number of active machines during the weekends.

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Which two tools could a Citrix Administrator use to back up XenServer metadata? (Choose two.)

A.    Citrix Studio
B.    Citrix Director
C.    Citrix XenCenter
D.    XenServer Host Console
E.     XenServer Web Self Service

Answer: CD


New Released 1Y0-200 Brain Dumps From PassLeader Ensure Your 100% Exam Pass

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-200.html

QUESTION 11
Which command enables a Citrix Administrator to back up the XenServer pool configuration database?

A.    xe pool-ha-disable
B.    xe pool-sync-database
C.    xe pool-dump-database
D.    xe pool-restore-database

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which two steps must a Citrix Administrator take to adjust the size of a vDisk assigned to a server OS machine? (Choose two.)

A.    Create a new vDisk.
B.    Edit properties of the vDisk.
C.    Edit the .PVP file with Notepad.
D.    Use BNImage to reverse the image.
E.     Mount the vDisk on the Provisioning Server.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 13
When using personal vDisk, where could a Citrix Administrator find the output diagnostic log in order to see any errors that are occurring?

A.    Application Event Log
B.    Site Monitoring database
C.    Citrix Configuration Logging database
D.    A file location determined by the administrator

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
A Citrix Administrator is unable to create machines in Citrix Studio. What are two possible reasons for this issue? (Choose two.)

A.    The DHCP Service is NOT running.
B.    The computer browser is NOT running.
C.    The Machine Creation Service is NOT running.
D.    The Active Directory Identity Service is NOT running.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 15
Which action could a Citrix Administrator take to roll-back changes made to virtual desktops provisioned using Machine Creation Services?

A.    Disable maintenance mode in the machine catalog in Citrix Studio.
B.    Revert the virtual machines to the previous snapshot in XenCenter.
C.    Click the ‘Rollback Update’ option in the machine catalog in Citrix Studio.
D.    Rollback to the previous version of the vDisk in the Provisioning Services Console.

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
When users launch their pooled desktops from Receiver through StoreFront, the following error is displayed: An error occurred while making the requested connection. Which action could the Citrix Administrator take to determine the cause of this issue?

A.    Read the client event logs.
B.    Restart the StoreFront server.
C.    Check that the SSL certificates are correctly installed.
D.    Read the Delivery Controller logs and StoreFront logs.

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
When users attempt to log on to Receiver for Web, they receive the following error:
Http/1.1 Gateway Timeout
What could be causing this error?

A.    Port 2598 is blocked by a firewall.
B.    The configured AppController is NOT reachable.
C.    The SSL certificate installed on the StoreFront server has expired.
D.    Antivirus software on client devices is blocking connections to the StoreFront server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
When external users attempt to access a Receiver for Web store through NetScaler, the following error message is displayed:
Cannot complete your request.
You can log on and try again, or contact your help desk for assistance. What is a possible cause of this error?

A.    The user licenses on the NetScaler have expired.
B.    The SSL certificate on the NetScaler has expired.
C.    The StoreFront server CANNOT resolve the callback FQDN.
D.    The Secure Ticket Authority has been configured incorrectly on the StoreFront server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Scenario: A company implements XenDesktop. Windows XP users are unable to launch their Windows 8 virtual desktops. They receive the following error:
Error: Please contact your help desk with the following information: Cannot validate SSL certificate.
What is a possible cause of this error?

A.    Citrix Receiver needs to be updated.
B.    The SSL certificate on the NetScaler has expired.
C.    The server certificate is NOT installed on the computer.
D.    Citrix Receiver is unable to verify the server certificate revocation.

Answer: D

QUESTION 20
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configures Citrix Profile Management on users’ virtual desktops so that user settings can be retained between sessions. Users report that they have to set up applications every time they launch a new session. To resolve the issue, the administrator should ensure that the __________ and the __________. (Choose the two correct phrases to complete the sentence.)

A.    Profile Management path is correctly configured
B.    Profile Management Service is running on the virtual desktops
C.    Profile Management definition has been created in Citrix Studio
D.    Profile Management .INI file has NOT been deleted from the virtual desktops

Answer: AB


New Released 1Y0-200 Brain Dumps From PassLeader Ensure Your 100% Exam Pass

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-200.html