web analytics

Latest Microsoft 70-640 Practice Tests Free Download with PDF & VCE (391-400)

QUESTION 391
Your company has an Active Directory domain. A user attempts to log on to a computer that was turned off for twelve weeks. The administrator receives an error message that authentication has failed. You need to ensure that the user is able to log on to the computer. What should you do?

A.    Run the netsh command with the set and machine options.
B.    Reset the computer account. Disjoin the computer from the domain, and then rejoin the computer to the domain.
C.    Run the netdom TRUST /reset command.
D.    Run the Active Directory Users and Computers console to disable, and then enable the computer account.

Answer: B

QUESTION 392
Your company has an Active Directory forest that contains a single domain. The domain member server has an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) role installed. You need to configure AD FS to ensure that AD FS tokens contain information from the Active Directory domain. What should you do?

A.    Add and configure a new account partner.
B.    Add and configure a new resource partner.
C.    Add and configure a new account store.
D.    Add and configure a Claims-aware application.

Answer: C

QUESTION 393
You network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to reset the Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password on a domain controller. What tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in
B.    ntdsutil
C.    Local Users and Groups snap-in
D.    dsmod

Answer: B

QUESTION 394
Your company has a main office and a branch office. You deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) that runs Microsoft Windows Server 2008 to the branch office. You need to ensure that users at the branch office are able to log on to the domain by using the RODC. What should you do?

A.    Add another RODC to the branch office.
B.    Configure a new bridgehead server in the main office.
C.    Decrease the replication interval for all connection objects by using the Active Directory Sites and Services console.
D.    Configure the Password Replication Policy on the RODC.

Answer: D

QUESTION 395
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. All DNS servers run Windows Server 2008. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that you can enable the Active Directory Recycle Bin. What should you do?

A.    Change the functional level of the forest.
B.    Change the functional level of the domain.
C.    Modify the Active Directory schema.
D.    Modify the Universal Group Membership Caching settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 396
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains several domain controllers. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to restore the Default Domain Controllers Policy Group Policy object (GPO) to the Windows Server 2008 R2 default settings. What should you do?

A.    Run dcgpofix.exe /target:dc.
B.    Run dcgpofix.exe /target:domain.
C.    Delete the link for the Default Domain Controllers Policy, and then run gpupdate.exe /sync.
D.    Delete the link for the Default Domain Controllers Policy, and then run gpupdate.exe /force.

Answer: A

QUESTION 397
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2. Site1 contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Site2 contains two domain controller named DC3 and DC4.
The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003.
Active Directory replication between Site1 and Site2 occurs from 20:00 to 01:00 every day. At
07:00, an administrator deletes a user account while he is logged on to DC1. You need to restore the deleted user account. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    On DC1, run the Restore-ADObject cmdlet.
B.    On DC3, run the Restore-ADObject cmdlet.
C.    On DC1, stop Active Directory Domain Services, restore the System State, and then start Active Directory Domain Services.
D.    On DC3, stop Active Directory Domain Services, perform an authoritative restore, and then start Active Directory Domain Services.

Answer: D

QUESTION 398
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2.
You perform a full backup of the domain controllers every night by using Windows Server Backup.
You update a script in the SYSVOL folder.
You discover that the new script fails to run properly. You need to restore the previous version of the script in the SYSVOL folder. The solution must minimize the amount of time required to restore the script.
What should you do first?

A.    Run the Restore-ADObject cmdlet.
B.    Restore the system state to its original location.
C.    Restore the system state to an alternate location.
D.    Attach the VHD file created by Windows Server Backup.

Answer: D

QUESTION 399
Your network contains an Active Directory domain.
You need to restore a deleted computer account from the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
What should you do?

A.    From the command prompt, run recover.exe.
B.    From the command prompt, run ntdsutil.exe.
C.    From the Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run the Restore-Computer cmdlet.
D.    From the Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run the Restore-ADObject cmdlet.

Answer: D

QUESTION 400
You need to back up all of the group policies in a domain. The solution must minimize the size of the backup. What should you use?

A.    the Add-WBSystemState cmdlet
B.    the Group Policy Management console
C.    the Wbadmin tool
D.    the Windows Server Backup feature

Answer: B

Latest Microsoft 70-640 Practice Tests Free Download with PDF & VCE