web analytics

Latest Microsoft 70-640 Practice Tests Free Download with PDF & VCE (261-270)

QUESTION 261
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains an Active Directory site for a remote office. The remote site contains a read-only domain controller (RODC). You need to configure the RODC to store only the passwords of users in the remote site. What should you do?

A.    Create a Password Settings object (PSO).
B.    Modify the Partial-Attribute-Set attribute of the forest.
C.    Add the user accounts of the remote site users to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Group.
D.    Add the user accounts of users who are not in the remote site to the Denied RODC Password Replication Group.

Answer: C

QUESTION 262
Your company has four offices. The network contains a single Active Directory domain. Each office has a domain controller. Each office has an organizational unit (OU) that contains the user accounts for the users in that office. In each office, support technicians perform basic troubleshooting for the users in their respective office. You need to ensure that the support technicians can reset the passwords for the user accounts in their respective office only. The solution must prevent the technicians from creating user accounts. What should you do?

A.    For each OU, run the Delegation of Control Wizard.
B.    For the domain, run the Delegation of Control Wizard.
C.    For each office, create an Active Directory group, and then modify the security settings for each group.
D.    For each office, create an Active Directory group, and then modify the controlAccessRights attribute for each group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 263
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. Client computers run either Windows XP
Service Pack 3 (SP3) or Windows 7. All of the computer accounts for the client computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You link a new Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO10 to OU1.
You need to ensure that GPO10 is applied only to client computers that run Windows 7.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new OU in OU1. Move the Windows XP computer accounts to the new OU.
B.    Enable block inheritance on OU1.
C.    Create a WMI filter and assign the filter to GPO10.
D.    Modify the permissions of OU1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 264
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to audit changes to a service account. The solution must ensure that the audit logs contain the before and after values of all the changes.
Which security policy setting should you configure?

A.    Audit Sensitive Privilege Use
B.    Audit User Account Management
C.    Audit Directory Service Changes
D.    Audit Other Account Management Events

Answer: C

QUESTION 265
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and nwtraders.com. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is deployed in each forest. You need to ensure that users from the nwtraders.com forest can access AD RMS protected content in the contoso.com forest. What should you do?

A.    Add a trusted user domain to the AD RMS cluster in the nwtraders.com domain.
B.    Create an external trust from nwtraders.com to contoso.com.
C.    Add a trusted user domain to the AD RMS cluster in the contoso.com domain.
D.    Create an external trust from contoso.com to nwtraders.com.

Answer: C

QUESTION 266
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is configured as an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.0 standalone server.
You plan to add a new token-signing certificate to Server1.
You import the certificate to the server as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
2661
When you run the Add Token-Signing Certificate wizard, you discover that the new certificate is unavailable. You need to ensure that you can use the new certificate for AD FS. What should you do?

A.    From the properties of the certificate, modify the Certificate Policy OIDs setting.
B.    Import the certificate to the AD FS 2.0 Windows Service personal certificate store.
C.    From the properties of the certificate, modify the Certificate purposes setting.
D.    Import the certificate to the local computer personal certificate store.

Answer: D

QUESTION 267
You need to purge the list of user accounts that were authenticated on a read-only domain controller (RODC). What should you do?

A.    Run the repadmin.exe command and specify the /prp parameter.
B.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the properties of the RODC computer object.
C.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the RODC computer object.
D.    Run the dsrm.exe command and specify the -u parameter.

Answer: A

QUESTION 268
Your company has a main office and four branch offices.
An Active Directory site exists for each office. Each site contains one domain controller. Each branch office site has a site link to the main office site.
You discover that the domain controllers in the branch offices sometimes replicate directly to each other.
You need to ensure that the domain controllers in the branch offices only replicate to the domain controller in the main office.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the firewall settings for the main office site.
B.    Disable the Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) for each branch office site.
C.    Disable site link bridging.
D.    Modify the security settings for the main office site.

Answer: C

QUESTION 269
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
DC1 was installed before DC2.
DC1 fails.
You need to ensure that you can add 1,000 new user accounts to the domain.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the permissions of the DC2 computer account.
B.    Seize the schema master FSMO role.
C.    Configure DC2 as a global catalog server.
D.    Seize the RID master FSMO role.

Answer: D

QUESTION 270
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to identify whether the Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled. What should you do?

A.    From Ldp, search for the Reanimate-Tombstones object.
B.    From Ldp, search for the LostAndFound container.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-ADObject cmdlet.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-ADOptionalFeature cmdlet.

Answer: D

Latest Microsoft 70-640 Practice Tests Free Download with PDF & VCE