web analytics

Latest Microsoft 70-640 Practice Tests Free Download with PDF & VCE (221-230)

QUESTION 221
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Each organizational unit (OU) contains over 500 user accounts. The Finance OU and the Human Resources OU contain several user accounts that are members of a universal group named Group1. You have a Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the domain. You need to prevent the GPO from being applied to the members of Group1 only. What should you do?

2211

A.    Modify the Group Policy permissions.
B.    Enable block inheritance.
C.    Configure the link order.
D.    Enable loopback processing in merge mode.
E.    Enable loopback processing in replace mode.
F.    Configure WMI filtering.
G.    Configure Restricted Groups.
H.    Configure Group Policy Preferences.
I.    Link the GPO to the Finance OU.
J.    Link the GPO to the Human Resources OU.

Answer: A

QUESTION 222
You create a new Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003. The domain contains five domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to monitor the replication of the group policy template files. Which tool should you use?

A.    Dfsrdiag
B.    Fsutil
C.    Ntdsutil
D.    Ntfrsutl

Answer: D

QUESTION 223
You have a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to determine the size of the Active Directory database on Server1. What should you do?

A.    Run the Active Directory Sizer tool.
B.    Run the Active Directory Diagnostics data collector set.
C.    From Windows Explorer, view the properties of the %systemroot%\ntds\ntds.dit file.
D.    From Windows Explorer, view the properties of the %systemroot%\sysvol\domain folder.

Answer: C

QUESTION 224
You need to receive an e-mail message whenever a domain user account is locked out. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Administrative Center
B.    Event Viewer
C.    Resource Monitor
D.    Security Configuration Wizard

Answer: B

QUESTION 225
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a management computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You need to forward the logon events of all the domain controllers in contoso.com to Computer1. All new domain controllers must be dynamically added to the subscription. What should you do?

A.    From Computer1, configure source-initiated event subscriptions. From a Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU), configure the Event Forwarding node.
B.    From Computer1, configure collector-initiated event subscriptions. From a Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU), configure the Event Forwarding node.
C.    From Computer1, configure source-initiated event subscriptions. Install a server authentication certificate on Computer1. Implement autoenrollment for the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU).
D.    From Computer1, configure collector-initiated event subscriptions. Install a server authentication certificate on Computer1. Implement autoenrollment for the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU).

Answer: A

QUESTION 226
Your network contains an Active Directory domain that has two sites. You need to identify whether logon scripts are replicated to all domain controllers. Which folder should you verify?

A.    GroupPolicy
B.    NTDS
C.    SoftwareDistribution
D.    SYSVOL

Answer: D

QUESTION 227
You install a standalone root certification authority (CA) on a server named Server1. You need to ensure that every computer in the forest has a copy of the root CA certificate installed in the local computer’s Trusted Root Certification Authorities store. Which command should you run on Server1?

A.    certreq.exe and specify the -accept parameter
B.    certreq.exe and specify the -retrieve parameter
C.    certutil.exe and specify the -dspublish parameter
D.    certutil.exe and specify the -importcert parameter

Answer: C

QUESTION 228
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains. You have a standalone root certification authority (CA). On a server in the child domain, you run the Add Roles Wizard and discover that the option to select an enterprise CA is disabled. You need to install an enterprise subordinate CA on the server. What should you use to log on to the new server?

A.    an account that is a member of the Certificate Publishers group in the child domain
B.    an account that is a member of the Certificate Publishers group in the forest root domain
C.    an account that is a member of the Schema Admins group in the forest root domain
D.    an account that is a member of the Enterprise Admins group in the forest root domain

Answer: D

QUESTION 229
You have an enterprise subordinate certification authority (CA). You have a group named Group1. You need to allow members of Group1 to publish new certificate revocation lists. Members of Group1 must not be allowed to revoke certificates. What should you do?

A.    Add Group1 to the local Administrators group.
B.    Add Group1 to the Certificate Publishers group.
C.    Assign the Manage CA permission to Group1.
D.    Assign the Issue and Manage Certificates permission to Group1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 230
You have an enterprise subordinate certification authority (CA) configured for key archival. Three key recovery agent certificates are issued. The CA is configured to use two recovery agents. You need to ensure that all of the recovery agent certificates can be used to recover all new private keys. What should you do?

A.    Add a data recovery agent to the Default Domain Policy.
B.    Modify the value in the Number of recovery agents to use box.
C.    Revoke the current key recovery agent certificates and issue three new key recovery agent certificates.
D.    Assign the Issue and Manage Certificates permission to users who have the key recovery agent certificates.

Answer: B

Latest Microsoft 70-640 Practice Tests Free Download with PDF & VCE