web analytics

Latest Microsoft 70-640 Practice Tests Free Download with PDF & VCE (211-220)

QUESTION 211
You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7.
On Computer1, you configure a source-initiated subscription.
You configure the subscription to retrieve all events from the Windows logs of a domain controller named DC1. The subscription is configured to use the HTTP protocol.
You discover that events from the Security log of DC1 are not collected on Computer1. Events from the Application log of DC1 and the System log of DC1 are collected on Computer1.
You need to ensure that events from the Security log of DC1 are collected on Computer1.
What should you do?

A.    Add the computer account of Computer1 to the Event Log Readers group on the domain controller.
B.    Add the Network Service security principal to the Event Log Readers group on the domain.
C.    Configure the subscription to use custom Event Delivery Optimization settings.
D.    Configure the subscription to use the HTTPS protocol.

Answer: B

QUESTION 212
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains six domains. You need to ensure that the administrators of any of the domains can specify a user principal name (UPN) suffix oflitwareinc.com when they create user accounts by using Active Directory Users and Computers. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Administrative Center
B.    Set-ADDomain
C.    Active Directory Sites and Services
D.    Set-ADForest

Answer: D

QUESTION 213
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named litwareinc.com. The domain contains two sites named Sitel and Site2. Site2 contains a read-only domain controller (RODC). You need to identify which user accounts attempted to authenticate to the RODC. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Users and Computers
B.    Ntdsutil
C.    Get-ADAccountResultantPasswordReplicationPolicy
D.    Adtest

Answer: C

QUESTION 214
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest schema contains a custom attribute for user objects.
You need to generate a file that contains the last logon time and the custom attribute values for each user in the forest.
What should you use?

A.    the Get-ADUser cmdlet
B.    the Export-CSV cmdlet
C.    the Net User command
D.    the Dsquery User tool

Answer: A

QUESTION 215
You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to view the account lockout threshold and duration for the domain.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Net User
B.    Active Directory Users and Computers
C.    Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)
D.    Computer Management

Answer: C

QUESTION 216
A domain controller named DC4 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. DC4 is configured as a DNS server for fabrikam.com.
You install the DNS Server server role on a member server named DNS1 and then you create a standard secondary zone for fabrikam.com. You configure DC4 as the master server for the zone.
You need to ensure that DNS1 receives zone updates from DC4.
What should you do?

A.    Add the DNS1 computer account to the DNSUpdateProxy group.
B.    On DC4, modify the permissions offabrikam.com zone.
C.    On DNS1, add a conditional forwarder.
D.    On DC4, modify the zone transfer settings for the fabrikam.com zone.

Answer: D

QUESTION 217
A company has an Active Directory forest. You plan to install an offline Enterprise root certification authority (CA) on a server named CA1. CA1 is a member of the PerimeterNetwork workgroup and is attached to a hardware security module for private key storage.
You attempt to add the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) server role to CA1. The Enterprise CA option is not available.
You need to install the AD CS server role as an Enterprise CA on CA1.
What should you do first?

A.    Add the DNS Server server role to CA1.
B.    Add the Web Server (IIS) server role and the AD CS server role to CA1.
C.    Add the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) server role to CA1.
D.    Join CA1 to the domain.

Answer: D

QUESTION 218
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the Sites exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that DC1 and DC4 are the only servers that replicate Active Directory changes between the sites.
What should you do?
2181

A.    Configure DC1 as a preferred bridgehead server for IP transport.
B.    Configure DC4 as a preferred bridgehead server for IP transport.
C.    From the DC4 server object, create a Connection object for DC1.
D.    From the DC1 server object, create a Connection object for DC4.

Answer: C

QUESTION 219
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. DC1 has the DNS Server server role installed and hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. The no-refresh interval and the refresh interval are both set to three days.
The Advanced DNS settings of DC1 are shown in the Advanced DNS Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
2191
You open the properties of a static record named Server1 as shown in the Server1 Record exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
2192
You discover that the scavenging process ran today, but the record for Server1 was not deleted.
You run dnscmd.exe and specify the ageallrecords parameter.
You need to identify when the record for Server1 will be deleted from the zone.
In how many days will the record be deleted?

A.    13
B.    10
C.    23
D.    7

Answer: D

QUESTION 220
Your company has an Active Directory forest. Each regional office has an organizational unit (OU) named Marketing. The Marketing OU contains all users and computers in the region’s Marketing department.
You need to install a Microsoft Office 2007 application only on the computers in the Marketing OUs.
You create a GPO named MarketingApps.
What should you do next?

A.    Configure the GPO to assign the application to the computer account. Link the GPO to the domain.
B.    Configure the GPO to assign the application to the user account. Link the GPO to each Marketing OU.
C.    Configure the GPO to assign the application to the computer account. Link the GPO to each Marketing OU.
D.    Configure the GPO to publish the application to the user account. Link the GPO to each Marketing OU.

Answer: C

Latest Microsoft 70-640 Practice Tests Free Download with PDF & VCE