web analytics

Latest Microsoft 70-640 Practice Tests Free Download with PDF & VCE (111-120)

QUESTION 111
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
You set the Windows PowerShell execution policy to allow unsigned scripts on a domain controller in the network. You create a Windows PowerShell script named new-users.ps1 that contains the following lines:
new-aduser user1
new-aduser user2
new-aduser user3
new-aduser user4
new-aduser user5
On the domain controller, you double-click the script and the script runs. You discover that the script fails to create the user accounts.
You need to ensure that the script creates the user accounts.
Which cmdlet should you add to the script?

A.    Import-Module
B.    Register-ObjectEvent
C.    Set-ADDomain
D.    Set-ADUser

Answer: A

QUESTION 112
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest schema contains a custom attribute for user objects.
You need to modify the custom attribute value of 500 user accounts.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Csvde
B.    Dsmod
C.    Dsrm
D.    Ldifde

Answer: D

QUESTION 113
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest schema contains a custom attribute for user objects.
You need to give the human resources department a file that contains the last logon time and the custom attribute values for each user in the forest.
What should you use?

A.    the Dsquery tool
B.    the Export-CSV cmdlet
C.    the Get-ADUser cmdlet
D.    the Net.exe user command

Answer: C

QUESTION 114
You have a Windows PowerShell script that contains the following code:
import-csv Accounts.csv | Foreach {New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -Enabled $true AccountPassword $_.password}
When you run the script, you receive an error message indicating that the format of the password is incorrect.
The script fails.
You need to run a script that successfully creates the user accounts by using the password contained in accounts.csv.
Which script should you run?

A.    import-csv Accounts.csv | Foreach {New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -Enabled $true – AccountPassword
(ConvertTo-SecureString “Password” -AsPlainText -force)}
B.    import-csv Accounts.csv | Foreach {New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -Enabled $true – AccountPassword
(ConvertTo-SecureString $_.Password -AsPlainText -force)}
C.    import-csv Accounts.csv | Foreach {New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -Enabled $true – AccountPassword
(Read-Host -AsSecureString “Password”)}
D.    import-csv Accounts.csv | Foreach {New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -Enabled $true – AccountPassword
(Read-Host -AsSecureString $_.Password)}

Answer: B

QUESTION 115
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2.
Your company’s corporate security policy states that the password for each user account must be changed at least every 45 days.
You have a user account named Service1. Service1 is used by a network application named Application1.
Every 45 days, Application1 fails.
After resetting the password for Service1, Application1 runs properly. You need to resolve the issue that causes Application1 to fail. The solution must adhere to the corporate security policy.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Set-ADAccountControl cmdlet.
B.    Run the Set-ADServiceAccount cmdlet.
C.    Create a new password policy.
D.    Create a new Password Settings object (PSO).

Answer: B

QUESTION 116
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
You add an additional user principal name (UPN) suffix to the forest. You need to modify the UPN suffix of all users. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you use?

A.    the Active Directory Domains and Trusts console
B.    the Active Directory Users and Computers console
C.    the Csvde tool
D.    the Ldifde tool

Answer: D

QUESTION 117
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2). You need to prevent all users from running an application named App1.exe. Which Group Policy settings should you configure?

A.    Application Compatibility
B.    AppLocker
C.    Software Installation
D.    Software Restriction Policies

Answer: D

QUESTION 118
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Client computers run either Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3) or Windows Vista. You need to ensure that all client computers can apply Group Policy preferences.
What should you do?

A.    Upgrade all Windows XP client computers to Windows 7.
B.    Create a central store that contains the Group Policy ADMX files.
C.    Install the Group Policy client-side extensions (CSEs) on all client computers.
D.    Upgrade all Windows Vista client computers to Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Answer: C

QUESTION 119
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2). You need to audit user access to the administrative shares on the client computers.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy a logon script that runs Icacls.exe.
B.    Deploy a logon script that runs Auditpol.exe.
C.    From the Default Domain Policy, modify the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration.
D.    From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, modify the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration.

Answer: B

QUESTION 120
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to create a central store for the Group Policy Administrative templates.
What should you do?

A.    Run dfsrmig.exe /createglobalobjects.
B.    Run adprep.exe /domainprep /gpprep.
C.    Copy the %SystemRoot%\PolicyDefinitions folder to the \\contoso.com\SYSVOL\contoso.com\Policies folder.
D.    Copy the %SystemRoot%\System32\GroupPolicy folder to the \\contoso.com\SYSVOL\contoso.com\Policies folder.

Answer: C

Latest Microsoft 70-640 Practice Tests Free Download with PDF & VCE