web analytics

Latest IBM C2010-651 Study Materials with Discount PDF & VCE Files

Vendor: IBM
Exam Code: C2010-651
Exam Name: Fundamentals of Applying Maximo Asset Management Solutions V3

QUESTION 1
What are three key components that are part of IBM SmartCloud Control Desk? (Choose three.)

A.    Calibration
B.    Service Catalog
C.    IT Asset Management
D.    Assignment Scheduler
E.    Service Request Manager
F.    IBM for Healthcare Solution

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 2
Which item describes the basic concept of Total Productive Maintenance which is a maintenance methodology that a customer may subscribe to?

A.    fix it before it breaks
B.    all assets in use, generating value
C.    all maintenance personnel in use, productively
D.    zero error, zero work-related accidents, and zero loss

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
In what way is the user interface (UI) that the Automation Scripting application uses different from all other IBM Maximo Asset Management applications?

A.    It does not rely on Maximo objects.
B.    It is created using only Jython code.
C.    It can be invoked and used in other external systems.
D.    It is wizard driven and other IBM Maximo applications use tabs to navigate the user.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which type of location can be associated with systems?

A.    Labor
B.    Repair
C.    Vendor
D.    Operating

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
What is a factor when determining the number of concurrent users for sizing an environment?

A.    the number of BIRT/Cognos reports to be viewed
B.    the users to be supported for logging in concurrently
C.    the number of licenses purchased in the sales contract
D.    the time before the system logs users out based on inactivity

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
PMs are generating automatically and the schedule needs to be changed for a single PM. What is the best way to achieve this?

A.    Revise the PM with the new date
B.    Change the status and edit the last date
C.    Edit the next due date and reset the count
D.    Set the extended date and adjust next date

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
A customer would like to monitor meter readings on certain assets and have the system automatically generate work orders. They would like to configure upper and lower limits for specific meters and define different tasks when each limit is reached. Which functionally in IBM Maximo Asset Management will meet this business requirement?

A.    Flow Control
B.    Condition Monitoring
C.    Integration Framework
D.    Preventive Maintenance

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
What are two business areas or processes that are supported by the IBM Maximo Asset Management solution? (Choose two.)

A.    Budget Allocation
B.    Fleet Management
C.    Workforce Management
D.    Work Order Management
E.    Procurement Management

Answer: DE

QUESTION 9
The Assets application is configured so that under certain conditions, for example if the Asset status is Decommissioned, the Spare Parts tab will not be visible. What is needed to complete the task of hiding the Spare Parts tab?

A.    Use the Person Groups application to enable a related signature option.
B.    Use the Conditional Expression Manager application to create this condition.
C.    All of the stated configuration changes can be done using the Application Designer.
D.    This is no longer a configuration task but a customization effort and the Automation Scripting application must be used.

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
What is used to compare the estimate versus actual cost for a job?

A.    The project cost accounting application
B.    Job plan resources and actual resources
C.    Work plan resources and actual resources
D.    GL debit accounts and GL credit accounts

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which option enables a direct IBM Maximo Asset Management to Cognos integration without a need to purchase additional Cognos licenses?

A.    Use the External Reporting Integration
B.    Use the Maximo Integration Framework
C.    Use existing licenses of Cognos Reporting
D.    Use existing licenses of Tivoli Common Reporting

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
When determining a customer’s inventory issues, what are two factors that should be considered? (Choose two.)

A.    labels
B.    access
C.    shelving
D.    shrinkage
E.    replenishment

Answer: DE

QUESTION 13
To prepare for detailed Reliability’ Centered Maintenance (RCM) analysis, important decisions need to be made regarding the way equipment is classified from the main system to subsystem and within unit levels. This must be done in a way that is consistent with the existing maintenance strategy, tasks, routines, and levels of unit replacement. Which features and functions enable the classification and navigation through this structure?

A.    Drill Down and Classification
B.    Drill Down and Select Action
C.    Classification and Service Catalog
D.    Select Action and Service Catalog

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
What is the default reporting solution for IBM Maximo Asset Management as shipped with the product?

A.    Crystal Reporting
B.    IBM Tivoli Common Reporting
C.    IBM Cognos Business Intelligence
D.    Business Intelligence Reporting Tool

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
What is already managed in a freshly installed IBM Maximo Asset Management solution with minimal data set up?

A.    allowance for bad debts
B.    planned and unplanned activities
C.    employee work validation reports
D.    stress fractures in asset components

Answer: B

Latest IBM C2010-651 Study Materials with Discount PDF & VCE Files