web analytics

Get Real Passleader Free SY0-301 PDF Dumps Help Passing Exam SY0-301 (21-40)

QUESTION 21
A user in the company is in charge of various financial roles but needs to prepare for an upcoming audit. They use the same account to access each financial system. Which of the following security controls will MOST likely be implemented within the company?

A.    Account lockout policy
B.    Account password enforcement
C.    Password complexity enabled
D.    Separation of duties

Answer: D

QUESTION 22
A CRL is comprised of:

A.    Malicious IP addresses.
B.    Trusted CA’s.
C.    Untrusted private keys.
D.    Public keys.

Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Sara, a user, downloads a keygen to install pirated software. After running the keygen, system performance is extremely slow and numerous antivirus alerts are displayed. Which of the following BEST describes this type of malware?

A.    Logic bomb
B.    Worm
C.    Trojan
D.    Adware

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Which of the following may significantly reduce data loss if multiple drives fail at the same time?

A.    Virtualization
B.    RAID
C.    Load balancing
D.    Server clustering

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Which of the following should be considered to mitigate data theft when using CAT5 wiring?

A.    CCTV
B.    Environmental monitoring
C.    Multimode fiber
D.    EMI shielding

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
To help prevent unauthorized access to PCs, a security administrator implements screen savers that lock the PC after five minutes of inactivity. Which of the following controls is being described in this situation?

A.    Management
B.    Administrative
C.    Technical
D.    Operational

Answer: C

QUESTION 27
Pete, a network administrator, is capturing packets on the network and notices that a large amount of the traffic on the LAN is SIP and RTP protocols. Which of the following should he do to segment that traffic from the other traffic?

A.    Connect the WAP to a different switch.
B.    Create a voice VLAN.
C.    Create a DMZ.
D.    Set the switch ports to 802.1q mode.

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
Which of the following IP addresses would be hosts on the same subnet given the subnet mask 255.255.255.224? (Select TWO).

A.    10.4.4.125
B.    10.4.4.158
C.    10.4.4.165
D.    10.4.4.189
E.    10.4.4.199

Answer: CD

QUESTION 29
Which of the following algorithms has well documented collisions? (Select TWO).

A.    AES
B.    MD5
C.    SHA
D.    SHA-256
E.    RSA

Answer: BC

QUESTION 30
Which of the following is BEST used as a secure replacement for TELNET?

A.    HTTPS
B.    HMAC
C.    GPG
D.    SSH

Answer: D


Get Real Passleader Free SY0-301 PDF Dumps Help Passing Exam SY0-301

http://www.passleader.com/sy0-301.html

QUESTION 31
An email client says a digital signature is invalid and the sender cannot be verified. The recipient is concerned with which of the following concepts?

A.    Integrity
B.    Availability
C.    Confidentiality
D.    Remediation

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
Which of the following is an effective way to ensure the BEST temperature for all equipment within a datacenter?

A.    Fire suppression
B.    Raised floor implementation
C.    EMI shielding
D.    Hot or cool aisle containment

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
Which of the following transportation encryption protocols should be used to ensure maximum security between a web browser and a web server?

A.    SSLv2
B.    SSHv1
C.    RSA
D.    TLS

Answer: D

QUESTION 34
Developers currently have access to update production servers without going through an approval process. Which of the following strategies would BEST mitigate this risk?

A.    Incident management
B.    Clean desk policy
C.    Routine audits
D.    Change management

Answer: D

QUESTION 35
Which of the following is a difference between TFTP and FTP?

A.    TFTP is slower than FTP.
B.    TFTP is more secure than FTP.
C.    TFTP utilizes TCP and FTP uses UDP.
D.    TFTP utilizes UDP and FTP uses TCP.

Answer: D

QUESTION 36
Matt, an administrator, notices a flood fragmented packet and retransmits from an email server. After disabling the TCP offload setting on the NIC, Matt sees normal traffic with packets flowing in sequence again. Which of the following utilities was he MOST likely using to view this issue?

A.    Spam filter
B.    Protocol analyzer
C.    Web application firewall
D.    Load balancer

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
Which of the following is characterized by an attacker attempting to map out an organization’s staff hierarchy in order to send targeted emails?

A.    Whaling
B.    Impersonation
C.    Privilege escalation
D.    Spear phishing

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
Which of the following would a security administrator implement in order to discover comprehensive security threats on a network?

A.    Design reviews
B.    Baseline reporting
C.    Vulnerability scan
D.    Code review

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
Which of the following is an example of a false positive?

A.    Anti-virus identifies a benign application as malware.
B.    A biometric iris scanner rejects an authorized user wearing a new contact lens.
C.    A user account is locked out after the user mistypes the password too many times.
D.    The IDS does not identify a buffer overflow.

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
Data execution prevention is a feature in most operating systems intended to protect against which type of attack?

A.    Cross-site scripting
B.    Buffer overflow
C.    Header manipulation
D.    SQL injection

Answer: B


Get Real Passleader Free SY0-301 PDF Dumps Help Passing Exam SY0-301

http://www.passleader.com/sy0-301.html