web analytics

Get Free Latest Dumps For 642-902 Exam And Quickly Pass Exam (21-40)

QUESTION 21
When an OSPF design is planned, which implementation can help a router not have memory resource issues? Select the best response.

A.    Have a backbone area (area 0) with 40 routers and use default routes to reach external destinations.
B.    Have a backbone area (area 0) with 4 routers and 30,000 external routes injected into OSPF.
C.    Have less OSPF areas to reduce the need for interarea route summarizations.
D.    Have multiple OSPF processes on each OSPF router. Example, router ospf 1, router ospf 2

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
The maximum number of routers per OSPF area typically depends on which three factors? (Choose three.)

A.    the kind of OSPF areas being implemented
B.    the number of external LSAs in the network
C.    the number of DRs and BDRs in the areas
D.    the number of virtual links in the areas
E.    how well the areas can be summarized
F.    the use of LSA filters

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 23
You are troubleshooting an OSPF problem where external routes are not showing up in the OSPF database Which two options are valid checks that should be performed first to verify proper OSPF operation? (Choose two.)

A.    Are the ASBRs trying to redistribute the external routes into a totally stubby area?
B.    Are the ABRs configured with stubby areas?
C.    Is the subnets keyword being used with the redistribution command?
D.    Is backbone area (area 0) contiguous?
E.    Is the CPU utilization of the routers high?

Answer: AC

QUESTION 24
When verifying the OSPF link state database, which type of LSAs should you expect to see within the different OSPF area types? (Choose three.)

A.    All OSPF routers in stubby areas can have type 3 LSAs in their database.
B.    All OSPF routers in stubby areas can have type 7 LSAs in their database.
C.    All OSPF routers in totally stubby areas can have type 3 LSAs in their database.
D.    All OSPF routers in totally stubby areas can have type 7 LSAs in their database.
E.    All OSPF routers in NSSA areas can have type 3 LSAs in their database.
F.    All OSPF routers in NSSA areas can have type 7 LSAs in their database.

Answer: AEF

QUESTION 25
When verifying OSPF virtual link problems, which is an important item to check on the two transit OSPF routers? Select the best response.

A.    OSPF process ID
B.    OSPF router ID
C.    OSPF network type
D.    OSPF memory usage
E.    OSPF CPU utilization
F.    OSPF stub area configurations

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
You are developing a verification plan for an upcoming OSPF implementation. Part of this plan is to verify the status of type 3 LSAs within the network. Which routers should you verify first to ensure that the configurations are correct for generating type 3 LSAs? Select the best response.

A.    Internal routers within the backbone area (area 0)
B.     Internal routers within the NSSAs
C.    Internal routers within the stubby areas
D.    ASBRs
E.    ABRs
F.    DRs and BDRs

Answer: E

QUESTION 27
Which condition must be satisfied before an EIGRP neighbor can be considered a feasible successor? Select the best response.

A.    The neighbor’s advertised distance must be less than or equal to the feasible distance of the current successor.
B.    The neighbor’s advertised distance must be less than the feasible distance of the current successor.
C.    The neighbor’s advertised distance must be greater than the feasible distance of the current successor.
D.    The neighbor’s advertised distance must be equal to the feasible distance of the current successor.
E.    The neighbor’s advertised distance must be greater than or equal to the feasible distance of the current successor.

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
Based on the need to limit processing and bandwidth utilization due to dynamic routing protocol operation, the following routing requirements have been specified for your network.
– partial and incremental routing updates
– only the devices affected by a topology change perform route recomputation
– route recomputation only occurs for routes that were affected
Which dynamic routing protocol should be deployed in your network to best meet these requirements? Select the best response.

A.    BGP
B.    OSPF
C.    IS-IS
D.    EIGRP
E.    RIPv2

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
Which statement about a non-zero value for the load metric (k2) for EIGRP is true? Select the best response.

A.    A change in the load on an interface will cause EIGRP to recalculate the routing metrics and send a corresponding update out to each of its neighbors.
B.    EIGRP calculates interface load as a 5-minute exponentially weighted average that is updated every 5 minutes.
C.    EIGRP considers the load of an interface only when sending an update for some other reason.
D.    A change in the load on an interface will cause EIGRP to recalculate and update the administrative distance for all routes learned on that interface.

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
Your network consists of a large hub-and-spoke Frame Relay network with a CIR of 56 kb/s for each spoke. Which statement about the selection of a dynamic protocol is true? Select the best response.

A.    EIGRP would be appropriate if LMI type ANSI is NOT used.
B.    EIGRP would be appropriate, because the Frame Relay spokes could be segmented into their own areas.
C.    EIGRP would be appropriate, because by default, queries are not propagated across the slow speed Frame Relay links.
D.    EIGRP would be appropriate, because you can manage how much bandwidth is consumed over the Frame Relay interface.

Answer: D


PassLeader602

http://www.passleader.com/642-902.html

QUESTION 31
When an EIGRP topology change is detected, what is the correct order of events when there is a FS? Select the best response.

A.    The neighbor adjacency is deleted.
The feasible route is used.
DUAL is notified.
Remove all topology entries learned from that neighbor.
B.    DUAL is notified.
Remove all topology entries learned from that neighbor.
The neighbor adjacency is deleted.
Routes enter the Active state and the feasible route is used.
C.    The neighbor adjacency is deleted.
Routes enter the Active state and the feasible route is used.
DUAL is notified.
Remove all topology entries learned from that neighbor.
D.    DUAL is notified.
The neighbor adjacency is deleted.
Remove all topology entries learned from
that neighbor. The feasible route is used.

Answer: D

QUESTION 32
Refer to the exhibit. Why is the 140.140.0.0 network not used as the gateway of last resort even though it is configured first? Select the best response.
R3#show run | include default-
ip default-network 140.140.0.0
ip default-network 130.130.0.0
R3#show ip route | begin Gateway
Gateway of last resort is 0.0.0.0 to network 130.130.0.0
116.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 3 masks
C 116.16.37.0/30 is directly connected, Serial1/0.2
C 116.16.32.0/30 is directly connected, Serial2/0.2
C 116.16.34.0/28 is directly connected, Serial1/0.1
C 116.16.35.0/28 is directly connected, Serial2/0.1
S 116.0.0.0/8 [1/0] via 116.16.34.0
* 140.140.0.0/32 is subnetted, 3 subnets
O 140.140.1.1 [110/65] via 116.16.34.4, 00:14:54, Serial1/0.1
O 140.140.3.1 [110/65] via 116.16.34.4, 00:14:54, Serial1/0.1
O 140.140.2.1 [110/65] via 116.16.34.4, 00:14:54, Serial1/0.1
* 130.130.0.0/16 is variably subnetted, 4 subnets, 2 masks
D* 130.130.0.0/16 is a summary, 00:30:04, Null0
C 130.130.1.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0/0
C 130.130.2.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0/1
C 130.130.3.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet1/0
D 150.150.0.0/16 [90/679936] via 116.16.35.5, 00:02:58, Serial2/0.1

A.    The last default-network statement will always be preferred.
B.    A route to the 140.140.0.0 network does not exist in the routing table.
C.    Default-network selection will always prefer the statement with the lowest IP address.
D.    A router will load balance across multiple default-networks; repeatedly issuing the show ip route command would show the gateway of last resort changing between the two networks.

Answer: B

QUESTION 33
Refer to the exhibit. Why are the EIGRP neighbors for this router not learning the routes redistributed from OSPF? Select the best response.
router eigrp 123 redistribute ospf 123
network 116.16.35.0 0.0.0.255 network 130.130.0.0
auto-summary
!
router ospf 123
log-adjacency-changes
network 116.16.34.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
neighbor 116.16.34.4

A.    Redistribution must be enabled mutually (in both directions) to work correctly.
B.    Auto-summary causes the OSPF routes redistributed into EIGRP to be summarized; thus the OSPF network 116.16.34 is summarized to 116.34.0.0, which is already covered by the EIGRP protocol.
C.    Default metrics are not configured under EIGRP.
D.    Both routing protocols must have unique autonomous system numbers for redistribution to function correctly.

Answer: C

QUESTION 34
Which BGP option is required when load sharing over multiple equal-bandwidth parallel links from a single CE router to a single ISP router over eBGP? Select the best response.

A.    eBGP Multipath
B.    eBGP Multihop
C.    BGP Synchronization
D.    Public AS numbers

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
Which BGP feature should be used to avoid high memory utilization on a router? Select the best response.

A.    soft-reconfiguration
B.    route refresh
C.    BGP communities
D.    full-mesh BGP peering

Answer: B

QUESTION 36
Which functionality is required within an IP router that is situated at the boundary of an IPv4 network and an IPv6 network to allow communication between IPv6-only and IPv4-only nodes? Select the best response.

A.    Autoconfiguration
B.    Automatic 6to4 Tunnel
C.    Automatic 6to4 Relay
D.    Network Address Translator-Protocol Translator (NAT-PT)
E.     Intrasite Automatic Tunnel Address Protocol (ISATAP)

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
The administrator wants to verify the current state of the OSPF database loading process. Which show command should the administrator use? Select the best response.

A.    show ip ospf [process-id] interface
B.    show ip ospf neighbor
C.    show ip ospf [process-id]
D.    show ip ospf [process-id area-id] database

Answer: B

QUESTION 38
During the IPv6 autoconfiguration, what does the device append to the 64-bit prefix that it receives from the router to create its IPv6 address? Select the best response.

A.    a pseudorandom generated number
B.    its locally configured IPv4 address
C.    the DHCP-supplied device ID
D.    its MAC address

Answer: D

QUESTION 39
Which two methods use IPsec to provide secure connectivity from the branch office to the headquarters office? (Choose two.)

A.    DMVPN
B.    MPLS VPN
C.    Virtual Tunnel Interface (VTI)
D.     SSL VPN
D.    PPPoE

Answer: AC

QUESTION 40
You have implemented mutual route redistribution between OSPF and EIGRP on a border router. When checking the routing table on one of the EIGRP routers within the EIGRP routing domain, you are seeing some, but not all of the expected routes. What should you verify to troubleshoot this problem? Select the best response.

A.    The border router is using a proper seed metric for OSPF.
B.    The border router is using a proper seed metric for EIGRP.
C.    The administrative distance is set for OSPF and EIGRP.
D.    The missing OSPF routes are present in the routing table of the border router.
E.    The subnet keyword on the border router in the redistribute OSPF command.

Answer: D


Get Free Latest Dumps For 642-902 Exam And Quickly Pass Exam

http://www.passleader.com/642-902.html