web analytics

First Try 200-120 Dumps From Passleader and First Pass The 200-120 Exam (61-80)

QUESTION 61
A national retail chain needs to design an IP addressing scheme to support a nationwide network. The company needs a minimum of 300 sub-networks and a maximum of 50 host addresses per subnet. Working with only one Class B address, which of the following subnet masks will support an appropriate addressing scheme? (Choose two.)

A.    255.255.255.0
B.    255.255.255.128
C.    255.255.252.0
D.    255.255.255.224
E.    255.255.255.192
F.    255.255.248.0

Answer: BE

QUESTION 62
Which IPv6 address is the all-router multicast group?

A.    FF02::1
B.    FF02::2
C.    FF02::3
D.    FF02::4

Answer: B

QUESTION 63
Which IPv6 address is valid?

A.    2001:0db8:0000:130F:0000:0000:08GC:140B
B.    2001:0db8:0:130H::87C:140B
C.    2031::130F::9C0:876A:130B
D.    2031:0:130F::9C0:876A:130B

Answer: D

QUESTION 64
Which command can you use to manually assign a static IPv6 address to a router interface?

A.    ipv6 autoconfig 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64
B.    ipv6 address 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64
C.    ipv6 address PREFIX_1 ::1/64
D.    ipv6 autoconfig

Answer: B

QUESTION 65
Which of these represents an IPv6 link-local address?

A.    FE80::380e:611a:e14f:3d69
B.    FE81::280f:512b:e14f:3d69
C.    FEFE:0345:5f1b::e14d:3d69
D.    FE08::280e:611:a:f14f:3d69

Answer: A

QUESTION 66
The network administrator is asked to configure 113 point-to-point links. Which IP addressing scheme defines the address range and subnet mask that meet the requirement and waste the fewest subnet and host addresses?

A.    10.10.0.0/16 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252
B.    10.10.0.0/18 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252
C.    10.10.1.0/24 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252
D.    10.10.0.0/23 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252
E.    10.10.1.0/25 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252

Answer: D

QUESTION 67
A Cisco router is booting and has just completed the POST process. It is now ready to find and load an IOS image. What function does the router perform next?

A.    It checks the configuration register.
B.    It attempts to boot from a TFTP server.
C.    It loads the first image file in flash memory.
D.    It inspects the configuration file in NVRAM for boot instructions.

Answer: A

QUESTION 68
On a corporate network, hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other, but they are unable to communicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to allow communication between the VLANs?

A.    a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the switch
B.    a router with an IP address on the physical interface connected to the switch
C.    a switch with an access link that is configured between the switches
D.    a switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
Which command displays CPU utilization?

A.    show protocols
B.    show process
C.    show system
D.    show version

Answer: B

QUESTION 70
What two things will a router do when running a distance vector routing protocol? (Choose two.)

A.    Send periodic updates regardless of topology changes.
B.    Send entire routing table to all routers in the routing domain.
C.    Use the shortest-path algorithm to the determine best path.
D.    Update the routing table based on updates from their neighbors.
E.    Maintain the topology of the entire network in its database.

Answer: AD


First Try 200-120 Dumps From Passleader and First Pass The 200-120 Exam

http://www.passleader.com/200-120.html

QUESTION 71
Which command is used to display the collection of OSPF link states?

A.    show ip ospf link-state
B.    show ip ospf lsa database
C.    show ip ospf neighbors
D.    show ip ospf database

Answer: D

QUESTION 72
If IP routing is enabled, which two commands set the gateway of last resort to the default gateway? (Choose two.)

A.    ip default-gateway 0.0.0.0
B.    ip route 172.16.2.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
C.    ip default-network 0.0.0.0
D.    ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
E.    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1

Answer: CE

QUESTION 73
Which parameter would you tune to affect the selection of a static route as a backup, when a dynamic protocol is also being used?

A.    hop count
B.    administrative distance
C.    link bandwidth
D.    link delay
E.    link cost

Answer: B

QUESTION 74
Before installing a new, upgraded version of the IOS, what should be checked on the router, and which command should be used to gather this information? (Choose two.)

A.    the amount of available ROM
B.    the amount of available flash and RAM memory
C.    the version of the bootstrap software present on the router
D.    show version
E.    show processes
F.    show running-config

Answer: BD

QUESTION 75
Which command reveals the last method used to powercycle a router?

A.    show reload
B.    show boot
C.    show running-config
D.    show version

Answer: D

QUESTION 76
Which command would you use on a Cisco router to verify the Layer 3 path to a host?

A.    tracert address
B.    traceroute address
C.    telnet address
D.    ssh address

Answer: B

QUESTION 77
What information does a router running a link-state protocol use to build and maintain its topological database? (Choose two.)

A.    hello packets
B.    SAP messages sent by other routers
C.    LSAs from other routers
D.    beacons received on point-to-point links
E.    routing tables received from other link-state routers
F.    TTL packets from designated routers

Answer: AC

QUESTION 78
Which statements describe the routing protocol OSPF? (Choose three.)

A.    It supports VLSM.
B.    It is used to route between autonomous systems.
C.    It confines network instability to one area of the network.
D.    It increases routing overhead on the network.
E.    It allows extensive control of routing updates.
F.    It is simpler to configure than RIP v2.

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 79
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator configures a new router and enters the copy startup-config running-config command on the router. The network administrator powers down the router and sets it up at a remote location. When the router starts, it enters the system configuration dialog as shown. What is the cause of the problem?
791[2]

A.    The network administrator failed to save the configuration.
B.    The configuration register is set to 0x2100.
C.    The boot system flash command is missing from the configuration.
D.    The configuration register is set to 0x2102.
E.    The router is configured with the boot system startup command.

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
What is the default administrative distance of OSPF?

A.    90
B.    100
C.    110
D.    120

Answer: C


First Try 200-120 Dumps From Passleader and First Pass The 200-120 Exam

http://www.passleader.com/200-120.html