web analytics

Achieve High Goals Of The 70-162 Test By Trying Passleader New 70-162 Braindumps (1-20)

QUESTION 1
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007. The SCCM hierarchy is shown in the following table.
11[4]
The MOW site has Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed. You plan to install FEP 2010 on the LON site. You need to ensure that existing custom FEP policies will apply in the MOW site after the FEP installation on the LON site is complete. What should you do?

A.    Rename the FEP – Policies package.
B.    Set the highest precedence to the custom policies on the MOW site.
C.    Distribute the FEP – Policies package from the MOW site before the FEP installation on the LON site is complete.
D.    Export FEP policies from the MOW site before the FEP installation on the LON site is complete. Import the policies into the LON site.

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 configured as a single site. The network has servers as shown in the following table.
21[6]
You need to install the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 Server by using the Basic topology. Which role or roles should you install on SQL01? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    FEP Database
B.    FEP Reporting
C.    FEP Security Client
D.    FEP Reporting Database
E.    FEP Console Extensions for Configuration Manager
F.    FEP Site Server Extensions for Configuration Manager

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 3
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007. SCCM is deployed as shown in the following table.
31[5]
You plan to deploy Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You need to meet the following requirements: Branch office administrators must be able to modify FEP settings independently of one another. Main office administrators must not be able to modify FEP settings. Main office administrators must receive FEP reports from branch offices. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Install FEP 2010 in the LON office.
B.    Install FEP 2010 in the CHI office.
C.    Install FEP 2010 in the MOW office.
D.    Install the FEP 2010 Reporting role in the CHI office.
E.    Install the FEP 2010 Reporting role in the LON office.
F.    Install the FEP 2010 Reporting role in the MOW office.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 4
Your company network is configured according to the following table.
41[4]
All Exchange servers run Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE). You need to ensure that all emails are scanned for viruses even if they have been scanned by another instance of FPE . What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Enable the Scan with all engines option in FPE on each Exchange server.
B.    Enable the Scan with a dynamically chosen subset of engines option in FPE on each Exchange
C.    Cancel the selection of the Optimize for performance by not rescanning messages already virus scanned option in FPE on Server1.
D.    Cancel the selection of the Optimize for performance by not rescanning messages already virus scanned option in FPE on Server2.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 5
Your network environment uses Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 and Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) 2010. The Edge Transport role is installed on a separate server named EdgeServer1. You want to install an additional Edge Transport server named EdgeServer2. You need to use the existing FPE configuration settings of EdgeServer1 on EdgeServer2. Which command or commands should you use? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Set- FseExtendedOption -name *
B.    New- FseExtendedOption -name *
C.    Export- FseSettings -path path\EdgeServer1.xml
D.    Import- FseSettings -path path\EdgeServer1.xml
E.    Import- FseSettings -path path\EdgeServer1.txt
F.    Get- FseExtendedOption -name * > > path\EdgeServer1.txt

Answer: CD

QUESTION 6
Your network environment has Windows Server 2008 R2 that has the Hyper-V role installed. Physical disk space is limited. You plan to deploy Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2010 and Forefront Protection 2010 for SharePoint (FPSP) to a virtual machine. You need to ensure that FPSP remains operational. What should you do?

A.    Configure the .vhd file as a fixed-size virtual hard disk.
B.    Configure the .vhd file as a dynamically expanding virtual hard disk.
C.    Configure snapshots that must be taken at regular intervals.
D.    Configure file-level antivirus scanning for all SharePoint and FPSP directories.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Your network environment has servers that have System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007, and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed. You want to test a change to the real-time scanning protection configuration of all client computers that have FEP 2010 deployed. You need to create and apply a new FEP policy to 10 pilot client computers. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Use Active Directory to create a new security group and add the 10 pilot computers to this group.
B.    Use SCCM to create a new FEP policy and assign the new policy to the new collection.
C.    Use SCCM to create a new FEP policy and assign the new policy to the new Active Directory group.
D.    Use SCOM to create a new FEP policy and assign the new policy to the new Active Directory group.
E.    Use SCCM to create a new Computer Management collection and add the 10 pilot computers to the collection.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 8
Your network environment includes System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007, and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed in a Windows Server 2008 environment. You import FEP Security Management Pack to SCOM 2007. You need to monitor endpoints that run client operating systems. What should you do from the SCOM authoring view?

A.    Update the views of the security management pack to display all objects of the Windows Client class.
B.    Update the rules of the security management pack to monitor for all objects of the Windows Client class.
C.    Update the monitors of the security management pack to monitor for all objects of the Windows Client class.
D.    Enable Overrides the Object Discovery of the Protected Client Candidate Discovery,For all objects of class: Windows Client option.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Your network environment has servers that have System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM), and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed. You discover that five computers have outdated definition files. You need to use SCOM to force definition updates on the computers. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    From the SCOM console, run the Update Security Definitions task.
B.    From the SCOM console, run the Update Antimalware Definitions task.
C.    Import the FEP Security Management Pack.
D.    Import the FEP Server Health Monitoring Management Pack.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 10
Your network environment has Active Directory Domain Services and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You plan to add a new client computer to the network. You need to install the following components to the client computer before joining the computer to the network:
— FEP 2010 client software
— A FEP policy named FEP_newpolicy.xml
What should you do?

A.    From a PowerShell console, run Import-FSESettings path C:\fepspolicy\FEP_newpolicy.xml.
B.    From a command prompt, run FEPInstall.exe /policy c:\fepspolicy\FEP_newpolicy.xml.
C.    From a command prompt, run ServerSetup.exe /policy c:\fepspolicy\FEP_newpolicy.xml.
D.    Use the Fepserverrolepoliciesforusewithgpo.exe tool to import the FEP_newpolicy.xml policy settings to a Group Policy Object (GPO). Link the GPO to the organizational unit that contains the client computer object.

Answer: B


PassLeader[17]

http://www.passleader.com/70-162.html

QUESTION 11
You use System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 to deploy the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 client on a collection of Windows 7 computers that are used in branch offices. Users at the branch offices have local administrator rights. You need to ensure that if the FEP client is uninstalled, the amount of time that the computer runs without FEP protection is reduced. What should you do?

A.    Configure the advertisement to Always Rerun.
B.    Configure the advertisement to Rerun if failed previous attempt.
C.    Configure the priority of the advertisement from Low to High.
D.    Enable the Allow users to run the program independently of assignment check box.

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
You install the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 client on a Windows Server 2008 computer. After the installation, FEP fails to start and you receive an unknown error. You need to find out the cause of the installation error. What should you do?

A.    View the EppSetup.log file.
B.    View the Windows Security log in Event Viewer.
C.    View the computer s status history in the FEP client console.
D.    View the MSSecurityClient_Setup_mp_ambits_install.log file.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Your network environment has servers that have System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007, Windows Server Update Services (WSUS), and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed. You need to receive notifications by email if a malware (malicious software) is detected on more than 100 computers within a 24-hour period. Which type of alert should you configure?

A.    malware detection
B.    malware outbreak
C.    multiple malware detection
D.    repeated malware detection

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You use System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007 to monitor malware (malicious software) in real time. You need to receive alerts and notifications for any violation of policy. What should you do?

A.    Install the FEP Security Management Pack for SCOM. Configure a notification in SCOM.
B.    Install the FEP Server Health Monitoring Management Pack for SCOM. Configure a notification in SCOM.
C.    Install the FEP Security Management Pack for SCOM. Create a collection of out-of-compliance computers. Use a script to re-enable real-time protection.
D.    Create a Desired Configuration Management (DCM) baseline. Create a collection of out-of-compliance computers. Use a script to re-enable real-time protection.

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Your network environment has System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007 and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You plan to take a client computer offline. You need to ensure that this action does not generate alerts. What should you do?

A.    From the FEP console, turn off real-time protection.
B.    From the FEP console, exclude the FepSrv.exe process.
C.    From the FEP console, exclude the MsMpEng.exe process.
D.    From the SCOM console, place the client computer in maintenance mode.
E.    From the SCOM console, create an override for the Additional Actions Pending monitor.

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You install the FEP Management Pack. You need to receive notifications of failed FEP client installations as soon as they occur. What should you do?

A.    Create a status filter query.
B.    Create a subscription for the Client Deployment monitor.
C.    Create a subscription for the Antimalware Engine monitor.
D.    Create a custom Desired Configuration Management (DCM) baseline.

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager 2007 (SCCM), Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE), and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. Recently, the IP address of the Exchange server was changed. You need to ensure that you can receive FEP alerts by email. What should you do?

A.    From the FPE console, configure the Incident notifications type.
B.    From the FPE console, select Use Reverse DNS Lookup when determining whether a message is inbound.
C.    From the SCCM console, modify the SMTP Server address for FEP alerts.
D.    On the SCCM server, modify the SMTP Server address in Internet Information Services (IIS).

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Your network environment has a single System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) site. All computers in the network run Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. SCCM collects configuration baseline statistics for the FEP High-Security Desktop baseline once a week. You want to update the baseline statistics in the FEP dashboard once a day. You need to configure SCCM to collect the baseline statistics every day. What should you do?

A.    Modify the FEP High-Security Desktop baseline collection assignment properties.
B.    Create a new configuration baseline category. Assign the FEP High-Security Desktop baseline to the new category.
C.    Duplicate the FEP High-Security Desktop baseline. Modify the rules in the new baseline.
D.    Duplicate the FEP High-Security Desktop baseline. Create a new configuration baseline item of the General type.

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007. Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 is deployed to all computers. You create a new FEP Desired Configuration Management (DCM) configuration baseline. You need to add the new baseline to the FEP dashboard. What should you do?

A.    Assign the new baseline to a collection.
B.    Assign the new baseline to the FEP category.
C.    Assign Read permission to the new baseline item for the Domain Users group.
D.    Configure the configuration baseline rules within the new baseline

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
Your network environment has System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007 and the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 Management Pack. You have a server that has the SCOM agent installed. You need to update antivirus definitions on the server. You also need to verify that the definitions have been updated. What should you do?

A.    Use SCOM to run the Antivirus Update task and use the Health Explorer tool.
B.    Use SCOM to run the Antivirus Update task and view the Application log from the Event Viewer console.
C.    Run Windows Update and view the Security log from the Event Viewer console.
D.    Run the gpupdate.exe /force command and view the Application log from the Event Viewer console.

Answer: A


Achieve High Goals Of The 70-162 Test By Trying Passleader New 70-162 Braindumps

http://www.passleader.com/70-162.html