web analytics

[24/April/2019 Updated] Download Free PassLeader Premium 268q 640-875 Exam Questions

New Updated 640-875 Exam Questions from PassLeader 640-875 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 640-875 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/640-875.html (268 Q&As)

Keywords: 640-875 exam dumps, 640-875 exam questions, 640-875 VCE dumps, 640-875 PDF dumps, 640-875 practice tests, 640-875 study guide, 640-875 braindumps, Building Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Networks, Part 1 (SPNGN1) Exam

P.S. New 640-875 SPNGN1 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZGpwNTVrRmdFaVU

P.S. New 640-878 SPNGN2 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpU3VHYVJYeUFmQlk

NEW QUESTION 231
Which two components are used when creating an endpoint’s modified EUI-64 format IPv6 address? (Choose two.)

A.    Hexadecimal value of 0xFFFE
B.    48-bit MAC address
C.    64-bit MAC address
D.    Link local suffix
E.    IPv4 address

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 232
An engineer’s supervisor sees manual route summarization as complex and unnecessary. Which two arguments can be made for route summarization? (Choose two.)

A.    It advertises detailed routing tables.
B.    It reduces routing table size.
C.    It reduces the upstream impact of a flapping interface.
D.    It increases security by advertising fake networks.
E.    It utilizes the full CPU performance capacity on the routers.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 233
Which statement about Flex Links is true?

A.    Flex Links are supported only if the PVST protocol is used on the links.
B.    STP is disabled on Flex Links.
C.    Flex Links are supported only if the Cisco proprietary Rapid PVST protocol is used on the links.
D.    At least two backup interfaces are required to configure Flex Links.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 234
How many bits of an 802.1Q header are allocated for a VLAN identifier?

A.    8
B.    12
C.    24
D.    32

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 235
Which field in the Ethernet header is used to forward Ethernet frames?

A.    frame check sequence
B.    source address
C.    EtherType
D.    destination address

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 236
If you attempt to enable 802.1x for an EtherChannel port, what happens?

A.    An error occurs, because 802.1x is not supported on EtherChannel.
B.    The 802.1x authentication is extended to all of the ports in the EtherChannel bundle.
C.    An error occurs, but 802.1x is enabled for the EtherChannel bundle.
D.    All of the ports are removed from the EtherChannel bundle.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 237
An engineer wants to ensure that an interface goes into the error disable state immediately when a violation is detected on port. Which command must be used to accomplish this requirement?

A.    switchport port-security violation disable
B.    switchport port-security violation shutdown
C.    switchport port-security violation restrict
D.    switchport port-security violation protect

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 238
Which statement is true when using VRF?

A.    Overlapping IP addresses can be used without conflict.
B.    Multiple instances of a routing table cannot coexist on the same router.
C.    Routing instances must not contain overlapping address space.
D.    Two interfaces on the same router cannot be configured with the same IP address.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 239
Which routing protocol marks redistributed routes as external?

A.    EIGRP
B.    RIPng
C.    RIPv2
D.    BGP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 240
Which statement regarding the GRE protocol is true?

A.    It uses IP protocol 50.
B.    It provides encryption.
C.    It is the default mode for tunnels.
D.    It can transport unicast traffic only.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 241
Which OSPF router handles distribution between OSPF and another routing protocol such as EIGRP or BGP?

A.    autonomous system border router
B.    area border router
C.    designated router
D.    border gateway router

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 242
Which two features were introduced in ICMP version 6? (Choose two.)

A.    error reporting
B.    neighbor discovery
C.    signaling
D.    round trip estimates
E.    router discovery

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 243
Which two values must you configure when you enable a DHCP server on a Cisco router? (Choose two.)

A.    inside and outside NAT interfaces
B.    client DNS domain name
C.    default gateway
D.    router ID
E.    VLAN assignment

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 244
Which two statement about A records and AAAA records in DNS are true? (Choose two.)

A.    A records can be returned in IPv6 packets only.
B.    AAAA records can be returned in IPv6 packets only.
C.    AAAA records can be returned in either IPv4 packets or IPv6 packets.
D.    A records can be returned in either IPv4 packets or IPv6 packets.
E.    A records and AAAA records can be used interchangeable.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 245
Which two DSL technologies are symmetrical? (Choose two.)

A.    HDSL
B.    SDSL
C.    VDSL
D.    RADSL
E.    ADSL

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 246
Which statement about how data is transmitted in a GPON environment is true?

A.    Nodes provide optical to electrical conversion between the OLT and the ONTs.
B.    Optical splitters are used to separate wavelengths assigned to different ONTs.
C.    Each ONT receives the traffic intended for all ONTs on the same PON.
D.    The OLT sends traffic to specific ONTs based on an assigned timeslot.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 247
Which three layers comprise the SONET transport hierarchy? (Choose three.)

A.    line layer
B.    path layer
C.    section layer
D.    data-link layer
E.    application layer
F.    network layer

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 248
In which DWDM network topology does protected traffic travel only between two hub nodes?

A.    any-to-any ring
B.    hubbeed ring
C.    multihubbed ring
D.    meshed ring

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 249
On a service provider network, which device functions as an aggregation point for CPE devices?

A.    a P router
B.    a CE router
C.    a PE router
D.    a CE switch

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 250
A network engineer is asked to protect the PE routers by configuring Control Plane Policing. How does this work?

A.    It encrypts packets before transmitting them across a network.
B.    It prevents network data interception.
C.    It prevents unauthorized access into networking devices.
D.    It prevents and protects the control plane of Cisco IOS routers and switches against reconnaissance and denial-of-service (DoS) attacks.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 251
Which two statements regarding router ACLs are true? (Choose two.)

A.    They can restrict and block unwanted access to Cisco IOS services.
B.    They have no effect on router resources.
C.    They can be defined as standard, extended, or optional access lists.
D.    They can protect the router processor from unnecessary traffic, to maintain performance.
E.    They cannot be used to prevent DoS attacks.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 252
For which two reasons would an engineer configure neighbor authentications? (Choose two.)

A.    The neighbor requires authentication.
B.    Routing update packets are being rejected.
C.    The router could receive false routing information.
D.    To maintain link stability.
E.    Changes to the routing infrastructure are being made.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 253
Drag and Drop
Drag and drop the characteristics from the left onto the correct data communications networks on the right.

Answer:

NEW QUESTION 254
Drag and Drop
Drag and drop the network layers from the left onto their most common function on the right.

Answer:

NEW QUESTION 255
You have a switch that is configured to send messages to a syslog server. What should you do to log debugging information to syslog?

A.    Set the logging trap to 0.
B.    Set the logging trap to 7.
C.    Set the logging facility to 16.
D.    Set the logging facility to 61.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 256
Which command provides the highest level of detail about the system diagnostics on a Cisco XE router?

A.    show tech-support
B.    show registry
C.    show running-config
D.    show inventory

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 257
Which CLI command works for Cisco IOS and Cisco IOS XR Software configuration?

A.    boot system
B.    enable
C.    ip subnet-zero
D.    snmp-server

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 258
An engineer must collect information about the cards installed in a Cisco routing running Cisco IOS XE Software. Which command can the engineer use to collect this information?

A.    show startup-config
B.    show diag
C.    show version
D.    show running-config

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 259
An engineer must set up a password to be used for privilege exec mode and wants the password to be stored in the most secure method. Which command must the engineer use?

A.    username support password cisco
B.    enable password cisco
C.    username support secret cisco
D.    enable secret cisco

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 260
An engineer wants to display the combined content of the target and running configurations without commiting the changes in a Cisco IOS XR Router. Which command accomplishes this task?

A.    show configuration
B.    show running-config sanitized
C.    show running-config
D.    show configuration merge

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 261
……


Download the newest PassLeader 640-875 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

640-875 PDF dumps & 640-875 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/640-875.html (268 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S. New 640-875 SPNGN1 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZGpwNTVrRmdFaVU

P.S. New 640-878 SPNGN2 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpU3VHYVJYeUFmQlk