web analytics

1Y0-A25 Update Premium VCE And PDF Brain Dumps Of Passleader Ensure 100% Pass (21-40)

QUESTION 21
Scenario: Nether Tech deployed XenVault to mobile users. A mobile user reported that a laptop was stolen. Which option must be configured to ensure that data on the stolen laptop is completely removed?

A.    Lock the client’s safe zone.
B.    Delete the client’s safe zone.
C.    Disable the client’s safe zone.
D.    Autolock the client’s safe zone.

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
Scenario: Nether Tech has decided to expand its call center by an additional 30 representatives. Employees in the Nether Tech environment use XenDesktop hosted desktops. There is sufficient memory and CPU to create an additional 30 virtual machines to provide virtual desktops to the new accountants. After additional virtual machines start up, the performance on the host degrades significantly. After running Memco.sh, the results showed four CPUs, 512 MB of memory, 2 GB of storage, and 4096 KB of cache. Which resource should the engineer increase to Dom0 to provide higher density on the hypervisor?

A.    vCPU
B.    Cache
C.    Storage
D.    Memory

Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Scenario: Nether Tech is delivering Windows 7 virtual desktops to 1000 employees using XenDesktop in a XenServer hosting infrastructure that consists of 16 XenServer hosts. Four Provisioning Services servers will be used to provide OS image streaming to the virtual desktops in standard image mode. Each of the virtual desktops has a dedicated virtual disk as a local disk write cache with persistent data storage for EdgeSight local database and anti-virus definitions. The CIO has instructed the Citrix team to build a mirror datacenter with the same infrastructure as the primary site, for disaster recovery. What should the Citrix Engineer do to ensure a smooth transition to the backup datacenter with up-to-date Provisioning Services vDisks and local persistent data?

A.    Use Microsoft DFS to replicate the local vdisk.
B.    Use StorageLink to replicate XenServer storage repository.
C.    Use Microsoft DFS to replicate the Provisioning Services server vDisks.
D.    Use workload balancing service to dynamically move virtual machine from one server to another.

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is designing a storage network solution for the XenServer hosts in a resource pool. The engineer plans to configure two physical network interfaces (NICs) on each host with multipathing. Which type of storage configuration must the engineer select in order to set up the two NICs for multipathing?

A.    An NFS storage device
B.    A LUN connection with LVM over HBA
C.    iSCSI and CIFS routed over the same network
D.    Multiple iSCSI connections, each with their own IP

Answer: D

QUESTION 25
A Citrix Engineer needs to configure a fast throughput, redundant storage network solution, with two NICs on a XenServer host that are connected to two switches. Which type of storage network should the engineer configure using the two NICs and two switches?

A.    Multipathing traffic with switches on the same subnet
B.    Multipathing traffic with switches on separate subnets
C.    Active-active NIC bond with PortFast enabled on the switches
D.    Active-active NIC bond with BPDU protection disabled on the switches

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Scenario: A Provisioning Services environment consists of two geographical locations, with a single Provisioning Services server located in each location. The vDisks are stored in shared storage. The environment is being used for streaming Citrix XenApp virtual machines by means of a locally attached ISO boot image. At each site, an additional Provisioning Services server has been added to offload the current single server solution and to create high availability in case of a server failure. High availability is enabled on the vDisks. What should a Citrix Engineer do to meet the requirements specified in the scenario?

A.    Place the vDisk files locally on each provisioning server.
B.    Recreate the ISO boot images using Boot Device Manager at each site.
C.    Modify the DHCP Scope Options to include the newly created servers at each site.
D.    Recreate the ISO boot images using the Provisioning Services Configuration Wizard.

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Scenario: When a new virtual machine is created in the Nether Tech environment, it has a NIC for both the production and storage networks by default. The Citrix Engineer wants to ensure that no new virtual machines are unintentionally created with a storage NIC. How can the engineer modify the network configuration to prevent the automatic addition of a storage NIC to new virtual machines?

A.    Modify each of the XenServer templates.
B.    Modify the properties of the storage NIC.
C.    Modify the properties of the storage network.
D.    Modify the properties of the management interface on the storage network.

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
VLAN 15 has been created to be used by virtual machines hosted in a XenServer pool. Which step must the engineer take to make the new VLAN available to virtual machines in this XenServer pool?

A.    Add a new internal network.
B.    Add a new bonded network.
C.    Add a new external network.
D.    Add VLAN 15 to an existing network.

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer at Nether Tech suspects high latency in the XenApp farm in ICA sessions between a particular XenApp server and user devices on the network. The engineer needs to gather information on the average latency of each ICA session on that server over a period of five business days. Which tool should the engineer use to gather the needed data?

A.    AppCenter
B.    Windows Performance Monitor
C.    Health Monitoring and Recovery
D.    EdgeSight for XenApp Basic Agent

Answer: B

QUESTION 30
A Citrix Engineer needs to monitor session logon and logoff on all of the servers and be alerted if a pre-determined threshold is reached on any server. Which tool should the engineer use to monitor session logon and logoff and send an alert when triggered?

A.    AppCenter
B.    Event Viewer
C.    Performance Monitor
D.    EdgeSight for XenApp Basic Agent

Answer: A


1Y0-A25 Update Premium VCE And PDF Brain Dumps Of Passleader Ensure 100% Pass

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-a25.html

QUESTION 31
Upon analyzing the EdgeSight Console, a Citrix Engineer verifies that some of the XenApp servers that had to be rebuilt are duplicated under the EdgeSight Company. What can the administrator do to prevent these duplicates?

A.    Set the Coalesce option to ‘Yes’.
B.    Set the Automatically Register Agents to ‘No’.
C.    Reinstall the EdgeSight Agent on the XenApp server.
D.    Move the device from Unmanaged Devices into the right company.

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
Scenario: Provisioning Services is used to deploy XenApp servers in standard image mode. EdgeSight for XenApp is implemented in the environment to monitor the XenApp farm. When a XenApp server restarts unexpectedly, the Help Desk is unable to obtain EdgeSight real time information. What should the engineer do to use EdgeSight for XenApp in an environment where XenApp is deployed by way of Provisioning Services?

A.    Assign a UNC share for the EdgeSight Agent.
B.    Attach a local persistent disk for the EdgeSight firebird database.
C.    Create a worker upload schedule every 15 minutes to the SQL reporting database.
D.    Create a temporary database in the SQL reporting server for the real time information.

Answer: B

QUESTION 33
Scenario: Some XenApp users are experiencing a performance related issue when accessing hosted applications. All of the users experiencing this issue are accessing the same virtualized XenApp server. A Citrix Engineer suspects a disk bottleneck. How should the Citrix Engineer monitor disk reads and writes?

A.    Select the XenServer host and select the Storage tab.
B.    Select the XenServer host and select the Performance tab.
C.    Select the virtual machine in question and select the Storage tab.
D.    Select the virtual machine in question and select the Performance tab.

Answer: D

QUESTION 34
A Citrix Engineer should select XenServer in the ‘To’ field on the XenConvert welcome screen when she needs to convert a________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.    single volume of a physical disk toXenServer
B.    single volume on a physical disk to a bootable XVAXenServer virtual machine
C.    single volume on a physical disk to aXenServer template for import into XenCenter
D.    physical machine to an open virtualization format Package that can be imported intoXenServer

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is considering making a change to the design document in order to allow the alternate address of the XenApp server to be given to a particular set of client devices when users attempt to access published applications. What are three settings that the Citrix Engineer must configure in order to use the alternate address of the XenApp servers for the particular set of client devices? (Choose three.)

A.    Enable the spanning tree protocol.
B.    Configure port forwarding on the managed switches.
C.    Configure the firewall for network address translation.
D.    Configure theXenApp Servers with an alternate address.
E.    Specify the MAC address of the client devices that should receive the alternate address.
F.    Specify the IP Address and Subnet Mask for each of the client devices that the users will connect from.

Answer: CDF

QUESTION 36
When completed, Nether Tech Inc.’s environment will consist of XenDesktop and XenApp resources. The engineer has configured alternate address translation on the XenApp servers and the Web Interface to use alternate address access method. What will happen if the Citrix Engineer configures alternate address translation when securing the traffic between the Web Interface and the client devices?

A.    The Java client will fail.
B.    Users will NOT be able to accessXenApp streamed applications.
C.    External users will NOT be able to access XenDesktop virtual desktops.
D.    The XML transport will have to be changed to SSL Relay in order to access the desktops.
E.    Internal users will have to connect through theXenApp servers using the alternate address.

Answer: C

QUESTION 37
What should the Citrix Engineer enable when configuring server communication between the Web Interface and XenApp or XenDesktop in order to allow smart card logon?

A.    SSL/TLS
B.    URL redirect
C.    IMA Encryption
D.    Two-factor authentication

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
The Citrix Architect should recommend the implementation of a shared storage infrastructure if _____and_____ are required. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

A.    XenMotion
B.    disk resizing
C.    centralized storage
D.    virtual machine storage

Answer: AC

QUESTION 39
Which storage type should be used if thin provisioning is required from the XenServer?

A.    NFS based
B.    Fibre Channel
C.    iSCSI software
D.    iSCSI hardware

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
Scenario: During the initial stage of the design phase, Nether Tech Inc.’s management team did NOT request the use of remote storage in their environment; however, after attending a recent demonstration for XenServer, Nether Tech Inc.’s management team is interested in implementing shared remote storage, specifically an implementation that will allow for fast-cloning and thin-provisioning. Which three remote storage types will meet the needs of this environment? (Choose three.)

A.    NetApp
B.    NFS based
C.    Fibre Channel
D.    iSCSI software
E.    iSCSI hardware
F.    DellEqualLogic

Answer: ABF


1Y0-A25 Update Premium VCE And PDF Brain Dumps Of Passleader Ensure 100% Pass

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-a25.html